HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2021: it is based on 30 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) In which event, Indian-para-athlete Nishad Kumar wins the silver medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A) Shotting
B) Javelin Throw
C) Discuss Throw
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 29th August 2021, India’s Nishad Kumar has won a silver medal in the men’s high jump T47 event at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

2) When is International Day of the Disappeared observed?

A) 30 August
B) 29 August
C) 28 August
D) 27 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The International Day of the Disappeared is observed on 30th August every year. the day aims to pay attention to regarding the increase in enforced or involuntary disappearances of individuals in various regions of the world.

3) The National Security Guard (NSG) has organized the counter-terrorism exercise in multiple cities in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and the national capital region, name it?

A) Virta
B) Gandiv
C) Shakti
D) Vijay

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The National Security Guard (NSG) has successfully conducted the third edition of the week-long counter-terrorism exercise called ‘Gandiv’. the exercise was held from August 22 to August 28, 2021,

4) Recently, PM Modi has dedicated the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation, where is it?

A) Amritsar
B) Bengaluru
C) Noida
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 28th August 2021, PM Modi has dedicated the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak in Punjab’s Amritsar via a video conference. 28th August 2021 marks 102 years of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre.

5) When is the National Small Industry Day celebrated in India?

A) 28 August
B) 29 August
C) 30 August
D) 31 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

In India, the day of 30 August is observed as National Small Industry Day by people every year.

6) Who becomes the winner of the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title?

A) Aravindh Chithambaram
B) S P Sethuraman
C) Krishnan Sasikiran
D) Srinath Narayanan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

India’s Grandmaster S P Sethuraman has claimed the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title in chess.

7) Where the world’s highest movie theatre was inaugurated?

A) Ladakh
B) Jammu And Kashmir
C) Machu Picchu
D) Uttrakhand

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In Ladakh, The world’s highest movie theatre was inaugurated, is located at an altitude of 11,562 feet. Ladakh has received its first-ever mobile digital movie theatre in the Paldan area of Leh.

8) The ANANDA Mobile app has been launched by?

A) SBI
B) Niti Aayog
C) LIC
D) HDFC

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has unveiled the mobile application of its digital paperless solution named ANANDA, which will be for LIC agents.

9) Who won the Belgian Grand Prix 2021?

A) Lewis Hamilton
B) George Russell
C) Max Verstappen
D) Charles Leclerc

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Belgian Grand Prix 2021 F1: Red Bull Max Verstappen has won the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix 2021. the rain disrupted the Belgian Grand Prix race and only two laps were completed.

10) In which event, Bhavinaben Patel won the silver medal for India at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics?

A) Long Jump
B) High Jump
C) Table Tennis
D) Shooting

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Indian paddler Bhavinaben Patel has won a silver medal in table tennis in the women’s singles summit clash at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles