HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 01 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 01 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 01 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 01 September 2021: it is based on 01 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) As per Moody, What will be the GDP growth forecast of India in the Calendar Year 2021?

A) 9.6%
B) 9.8%
C) 9.7%
D) 9.2%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Moody’s Investors Service has forecasted that India’s growth rate will be for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6 percent, as shown in its August update to the ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report.

2) As per Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies of the World list, which India’s dairy company was ranked?

A) Amul
B) Mother Dairy
C) Kwality Limited
D) Karnataka Co-operative Milk Federation

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) was ranked 18th in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list after falling two places. in 2020, Amul was ranked 16th spot in the last year.

3) In which category, Singhraj Adana has won a Bronze medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A) Shotting
B) Javelin Throw
C) Discuss Throw
D) Shooting

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 31st August 2021, Indian shooter Singhraj has won the bronze medal in the P1 men’s 10m air pistol SH1 event of the Paralympics 2020. Adhana shot a total of 216.8 to finish in third place.

4) Name of the company that is ready to acquire the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk?

A) RuPay
B) PayU
C) Paytm
D) PhonePe

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Prosus-backed fintech firm PayU is going to acquire India’s earliest payment gateway BillDesk in an all-cash transaction of $4.7 billion.

5) Who is appointed as the Honorary Member of the International Astronomical Union (IAU) recently.

A) Dorje Karthick
B) Dorje Raychaudhury
C) Dorje Narlikar
D) Dorje Angchuk

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Dorje Angchuk has been inducted as an Honorary Member of the International Astronomical Union (IAU). Dorje is an Engineer in charge at the Indian Astronomical Observatory of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) at Hanle in the Ladakh region.

6) In which event, Indian para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu wins a silver medal at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics?

A) Discuss Throw
B) Javelin throw
C) Shooting
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 31st August 2021, Mariyappan Thangavelu (India) has claimed the silver medal in men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics. Mariyappan cleared the 1.86m mark in the High Jump.

7) Name of the institution that is working on The digital platform named ‘e-Source,’ to tackle the problem of e-waste?

A) IIT Madras
B) IIT Delhi
C) IIT Bombay
D) DRDO

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras will introduce an innovative digital model named as ‘e-Source,’ to address the problem of e-waste (electronic wastes).

8) On which date, International Day for People of African Descent day is observed?

A) 28 August
B) 29 August
C) 30 August
D) 31 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The United Nations celebrates The inaugural International Day for People of African Descent on August 31st every year.

9) On 31st August 2021, Dale Steyn announced his retirement, he is associated with which sports/game?

A) Football
B) Cricket
C) Tennis
D) Hockey

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 31st August 2021, South African Pacer Dale Steyn has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. he is considered one of the greatest fast bowlers of all time. Dale Steyn has given his 20 years to cricket.

10) 82 years old Vasudeo Paranjape died, he was a renowned Indian coach in?

A) Football
B) Cricket
C) Tennis
D) Hockey

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The former Indian cricketer and renowned coach Vasudeo Paranjape (Also known as Vasoo) has passed away at the age of 82. he played a vital role in shaping the careers of numerous Indian cricket players

11) As per Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list, which company ranks first and becomes the world’s largest dairy company?

A) Nestle
B) Lactalis
C) Unilever
D) Amul

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Rabobank has published its eagerly-awaited annual Global Dairy Top 20 report for 2021. as per the report, French-based dairy company Lactalis has ranked first in the list as the world’s largest dairy company with a turnover of US $23.0 billion.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 01 September 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles