Static Gk 19 June 2020 Quiz

Static Gk 19 June 2020 Quiz

Static Gk 19 June 2020 Quiz : In this artical, we are bringing Static Gk Quiz 2020 for the students who are preparing for bank and SSC exams. static gk quiz 2020 online.

STATIC GK based on Current Affairs

Static Gk 19 June 2020 Quiz-

1)Jim Corbett national park is in which state?

A) Uttarakhand
B) Gujarat
C) Bihar
D) West Bengal

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanation: Corbett National Park is located in Uttarakhand state. now, it is set to reopen for the public after coronavirus Lockdown.

2) At Present how many Nations are as permanent in UNSC?

A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanation: Permanent members– China, France, Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

3) capital and currency of Turkey?  

A) Tripoli & Dinar
B) Ankara & Lira
C) Athens & Euro
D) Damascus & Pound

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: The capital and currency of Turkey country are Ankara and Turkish Lira.

4) world crocodile day comes on which Date ?

A) 17 June
B) 18 June
C) 19 June
D) 20 June

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanation: World Crocodile Day comes on 17th June every year.

5) In which State is M Chinnaswamy Stadium?

A) Maharashtra
B) Karnataka
C) Delhi
D) Tamil Nadu

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: The M. Chinnaswamy Stadium cricket stadium is located in Bangalore, Karnataka state.

6) Which is following one is Largest City of Kyrgyzstan?

A) Balykchy
B) Bishkek
C) Isfana
D) Kaindy

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: Largest city of Kyrgyzstan country is Bishkek and Bishkek is also capital of Kyrgyzstan.

7) Bank of Baroda was founded in which year?

A) 20 July 1908
B) 20 July 1909
C) 20 July 1910
D) 20 July 1911

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanation: The Bank of Baroda (BOB) was founded on 20 July 1908. its headquarters is located at Alkapuri, Vadodara.

8) At present who is CEO of Karnataka Bank?

A) Anup Bagchi
B) Mahabaleshwara M. S
C) Pankaj Tyagi
D) None

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: At present, Shri Mahabaleshwara M. S is serving as CEO of Karnataka Bank. 

9) Where is the Headquarters of SEBI?  

A) Noida
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Pune

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanation: The Headquarters of SEBi is loacted in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

10) in which year, SEBI was founded ?

A) 12 April 1992
B) 13 April 1992
C) 17 April 1992
D) 19 April 1992

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanation: the SEBI was formed on 12 April 1992.

Thanks for Reading Static Questions and Answers Practice More Static Gk 2020 Questions and Answers. 

Practice More Static GK Quiz 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Leave a Comment