Awards

President approves 384 Gallantry Awards for 2022

President approves 384 Gallantry Awards for 2022 – The President has given his approval for awards of 384 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others. The awards include 12 Shaurya Chakras, 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 04 UttamYudhSeva Medals, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 13 Yudh Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medals, 122 Vishisht Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 02 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 40Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty).

Shaurya Chakras Awards Winners

JC-442366M NAIB SUBEDAR SREEJITH M, SENA MEDAL17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
3002089Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR TOMARTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
16113819N HAVILDAR KASHIRAY BAMMANALLITHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
3196376N HAVILDAR PINKU KUMARTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
2624461M SEPOY MARUPROLU JASWANTH KUMAR REDDY, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
G/5008754YRIFLEMANRAKESH SHARMA, 5 ASSAM RIFLESARMY
SHRI DILIP MALIK, CY. COMMANDANT, 205 COBRA BN, CRPFMHA
SHRI ANIRUDH PRATAP SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, 54 BN, CRPFMHA
SHRI AJEET SINGH, HEAD CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF(POSTHUMOUS)MHA
SHRI VIKAS KUMAR, CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)MHA
SHRI PURNANAND, CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)MHA
SHRI KULDEEP KUMAR URAWAN, HEAD CONSTABLE, 118 BN, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)MHA

Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry) Awards Winners

IC-71481F MAJOR BHARAT SINGH JHALATHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-79132M MAJOR JAGTAR JOHAL, SENA MEDAL THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
12984405N HAVILDAR NASEER AHMAD MIR, SENA MEDAL, 163 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (H&H)ARMY

Sena Medals (Gallantry) Awards Winners

IC-63098N LIEUTENANT COLONEL HEMANT KUMAR SHARMA, 23 (I) R&O FLTARMY
IC-67074F LIEUTENANT COLONEL NEERAJ FRENCH15 CORPS INTELLIGENCE BATTALIONARMY
IC-68704H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAHIL SHARMATHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-69462X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIJAY PRATAP SINGH205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)ARMY
IC-69923W LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRANT SHARMA
206 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)
ARMY
IC-71081P MAJOR VIPIN KUMAR GAUR, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENTARMY
IC-71945N MAJOR JUSTIN JOSEPH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-72207W MAJOR AJAY DHANIK, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 5 ASSAM RIFLESARMY
IC-76859M MAJOR HARVINDER SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 12 ASSAM RIFLESARMY
IC-77358Y    MAJOR   AZHAR MAJID, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
IC-77694L MAJOR SAHIL KERNI, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-78035H MAJOR ADITYA KUMAR, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-78814L MAJOR   RAVI RAJAN, 4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
IC-78872P MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-79031Y  MAJOR  HIMANSHU PAL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-79367Y MAJOR ANMOL CHOUDHARY, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-79909X MAJOR AMBESH CHARAN, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-80161N MAJOR GURPREET SINGH SUDAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 50TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-81480M  MAJOR YOGEN SHARMA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
SS-45267F MAJOR NARENDER SINGH WALDIATHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
SS-45694X MAJOR HARVINDER SINGHTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
SS-46252L    MAJOR PRASHANT SHUKLATHE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
SS-46707W MAJOR RAHUL JEENGERTHE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
SS-48369H MAJOR HARKIRATH SINGHTHE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-79987P CAPTAIN ARCHIT SHARMATHE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-80185X  CAPTAIN   ROHIT P NAIRTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-81363F CAPTAIN  ATUL DHANKHARTHE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-82017X  CAPTAIN  ANIRUDH JOSHITHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
SS-48986L CAPTAIN LAVANYA SHARMATHE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
JC-491517K SUBEDAR DHARMENDER SINGHTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
JC-491868Y SUBEDAR JASBIR SINGH2ND BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENTARMY
JC 812543A NAIB SUBEDAR KHEKUTO I SUMI3 CORPS INTELLIGENCE BATTALIONARMY
12974260A HAVILDAR MOHAMMED SALEEM AKHOON162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) JAK LI (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
3200429F HAVILDAR SUKHA RAMTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
13627672N NAIK HARIOMFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
13629182Y NAIK  AJAY KUMAR
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
13629186P NAIK KRISHAN KUMAR PAYALATHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
13769409Y NAIK AJIT SINGHTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES,  3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
13776780W NAIK RAKESH KUMARTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
14936755P NAIK MUKESH SINGH THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
14941603X NAIK RASHAL SINGHTHE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
14942354W NAIK MANOHER LALTHE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15188635A   NAIK   GAURAV YADAVTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15623416N   NAIK  NISHANT SHARMATHE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 61ST BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
2503147W NAIK JAGJEET SINGHTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2503332K NAIK SURJIT SINGH21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENTARMY
2807974P NAIK DESHAMUKH NILESH MALHARRAV, 16TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
3010391M NAIK SANDEEP SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
13773507W LANCE NAIK VIKASH KUMARTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2512657Y LANCE NAIK VARUN CHOUDHARYTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3009340M LANCE NAIK  REETESH SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3207569W LANCE NAIK NEKEE RAMTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3207923A LANCE NAIK PYARE LALTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
12984882P SEPOY NADIM IQBAL SHAH
163 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (H&H)
ARMY
13631479Y SEPOY RAMDEV GURJARTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
14941859A SEPOY JASWINDER SINGHTHE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
14946771A SEPOY LALIT RANATHE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15241412M GUNNER PARMBIR SINGHTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15246557F GUNNER KAUSENDER SINGHTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15515647A   SEPOY GORLA SURENDRATHE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2511388L SEPOY HARPREET SINGHTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2512907P SEPOY MANISHTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2516768N SEPOY AMARDEEP SINGH21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
2712458P GRENADIER RAVI KUMARTHE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2712878P GRENADIER VISHNUTHE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
2819322H SEPOY DUNDAGE ANNASAHEB NINGAPPA, 24TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
3011537F SEPOY DHARA SINGH GURJARTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3015294Y SEPOY ABHISHEK SINGH
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
3015565L SEPOY KAMAL SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
3016722Y SEPOY SONU KUMARTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
3017658Y SEPOY PUSHPENDRA SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3208229A SEPOY MANDEEP KUMARTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3209062N SEPOY MAHIPALTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3209478L SEPOY KRISHANTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3209536K  SEPOY  SACHIANTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3210769X  SEPOY  RAVI KUMARTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3212512L SEPOY LAXMANTHE JAT REGIMENT, 61ST BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
4204980M SEPOY JITENDRA YADAVTHE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
4206643W SEPOY CHANDAN SINGH KANWALTHE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
4494684K SEPOY AMARBIR SINGHTHE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15235700H GUNNER NIDHEESH ENTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *