GK Questions and Answers on Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

GK Questions and Answers on Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

The 5 September (Teachers Day )day marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Radhakrishnan was a teacher, scholar, and politician. he played an important role in education and for the youth of the country.

Also Read who is Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Q.1 When the Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was born?

A. 1888
B. 1890
C. 1892
D. 1895

Correct Answer is: A

Explanation: In 1888, 5th September, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was born at Thiruttani, Madras Presidency Tamil Nadu.

Q.2 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was chosen as President of India in which year?

A. 1960
B. 1962
C. 1965
D. 1970

Correct Answer is: B

Explanation: Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was chosen as President of India in the 1962 year and served as 2nd Indian President between 1962 and 1967.

Q3 In which year, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was honoured with Bharat Ratna Award?

A. 1952
B. 1954
C. 1960
D. 1961

Correct Answer is: B

Explanation: In the year 1954, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was honoured with Bharat Ratna Award. The Bharat Ratna Award is one of the country’s highest civilian honour..

Q.4 When Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan served as the chairman of UNESCO’s executive board?

A. 1948
B. 1955
C. 1954
D. 1958

Correct Answer is: A

Explanation: in the year 1948, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan served as the chairman of UNESCO’s executive board.

Q.5 When Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan got Sahitya Akademi fellowship?

A. 1968
B. 1970
C. 1972
D. 1973

Correct Answer is: A

Explanation: in 1970, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan got Sahitya Akademi fellowship. he was conferred by the Sahitya Akademi

Q.6 Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan completed a Master’s degree in which Subject?

A. Science
B. Philosophy
C. Biology
D. Commerce

Correct Answer is: B

Q.7 Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was chosen as Spalding Professor of Eastern Religions and Ethics at which University?

A. Andhra University
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. University of Oxford
D. Delhi University 

Correct Answer is: C

Q.8 In which year, Templeton Prize was given to Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan?

A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1973
D. 1975

Correct Answer is: D

Q.9 Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was chosen as Chancellor of Delhi University in which year?

A. 1953
B. 1948
C. 1937
D. 1962

Correct Answer is: A

Q.10 Which date is correct of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan‘s death?

A. 17th April 1975
B. 17th May 1975
C. 17th June 1975
D. 17th August 1975

Correct Answer is: A

Also Read Interesting Facts about Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Q.1 Why Teachers’ Day is observed every year?

On 5th September, Teachers’ Day was started observing in order to pay tribute, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, since 1962.

Q.2 When Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan passed away?

Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan passed away on 17th April 1975.

Q.3 When Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan became the PM of India?

In the year 1952, he was elected as first Vice President of India. he also served as 2nd Indian President (independent ) in the year 1962.

About Yashhuu

GK Questions and Answers on Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment