HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 8 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8th October 2021: it is based on 8th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 8 October 2021

1) World Investor Week (WIW) is being observed in 2021?

A) October 4 to 10, 2021
B) October 5 to 11, 2021
C) October 6 to 12, 2021
D) October 7 to 13, 2021

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In 2021, the 5th annual World Investor Week is being celebrated, starting from 4th October 2021 and will end on 10th October 2021.

2) World Egg Day is observed on———-.

A) Second Friday of October
B) Second Tuesday of October
C) Second Thursday of October
D) Second Sunday of October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Egg Day is celebrated on the Second (2nd) Friday of October month across the world since 1996.

3) Who has topped the Forbes India Rich list in 2021?

A) Gautam Adani
B) Mukesh Ambani
C) Shiv Nadar
D) Radhakishan Damani

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Forbes India Rich List 2021 that ranks India’s 100 richest Indians has been released on October 7th, 2021. as per the list, Reliance Industries MD and Chairman Mukesh Ambani have retained the top position again with a net worth of $92.7 billion.

4) The ‘postpe’ solution based on the ‘Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) platform has been launched by?

A) BharatPe
B) PhonePay
C) GooglePay
D) Paytm

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Fintech company BharatPe has announced to launch of a new solution to provide credit to customers on the ‘Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) platform named “postpe”.

5) Palghar’s Wada Kolam rice gets the GI Tag, Name of the state?

A) Bihar
B) UP
C) Maharashtra
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Wada Kolam of Maharashtra has received the ‘Geographical Indication’ (GI) tag. Wada Kolam is a rice variety widely grown in the Palghar district.

6) Who won 2021 Nobel Prize in Literature?

A) Syukuro Manabe
B) Klaus Hasselmann
C) Giorgio Parisi
D) Abdulrazak Gurnah

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Tanzanian novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah has received the 2021 Nobel Prize in literature for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.

7) which edition of Air Force Day (IAF) is being celebrated on 8th October 2021?

A) 89
B) 88
C) 87
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India will celebrate the 89th anniversary of the official foundation day of the Indian Air force in 2021.

8) PM Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation under which fund?

A) PM CARES
B) Mudra Yojana
C) Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Prime Minister Modi has dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the country via a video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. 35 PSA Oxygen Plants have been established under PM CARES and are located in 35 States and Union Territories.

9) Who is appointed as Chairman of Paradip Port Trust?

A) P L Haranadh
B) K L Haranadh
C) S L Haranadh
D) R L Haranadh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Shri P L Haranadh has been appointed as the new Chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT). Haranadh is an Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of the 1994 batch.

10) Theme 2021 for World Egg Day?

A) Eggs for everyone: Nature’s perfect package
B) Eggs for all: Nature’s perfect package
C) Eggs for Health: Nature’s perfect package
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Egg Day is  “Eggs for all: Nature’s perfect package”

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles