HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 11 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2021: it is based on 11th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 11 October 2021

1) World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed on?

A) 10 October
B) 11 October
C) 12 October
D) 13 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed on 10th October across the world. in 2021, the 19th World Day Against the Death Penalty was observed.

2) World Mental Health Day is observed on———-.

A) Second Friday of October
B) Second Tuesday of October
C) Second Thursday of October
D) 10 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

World Mental Health Day 2021: Every year, World Mental Health Day is celebrated on 10th October across the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness and spreading education regarding mental health issues across the globe.

3) Where is the 6th edition of Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR being conducted?

A) Chaubatia
B) Pithoragarh
C) Ranikhet
D) Dehradun

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 8th October 2021, The 6th edition of the annual Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR has been commenced between India and the United Kingdom. the AJEYA WARRIOR Exercise is being conducted at Chaubatia, in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.

4) theme 2021 of the World Mental Health Day?

A) Mental health in an unequal world
B) Avoid Mental health in an unequal world
C) Prevent Mental health in an unequal world
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Mental Health Day is ‘Mental health in an unequal world’.

5) Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary are located in?

A) Bihar
B) Chhattisgarh
C) Maharashtra
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary in Chhattisgarh have been declared as a Tiger Reserve by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

6) Who won the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize?

A) Maria Ressa
B) Dmitry Muratov
C) Giorgio Parisi
D) Option A & B

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Filipino-American journalist Maria Ressa and Russian journalist Dmitry Muratov have won The 2021 Nobel Peace Prize for their efforts to safeguard freedom of expression, which is a precondition for democracy and lasting peace.

7) Which state has launched Mission Kavach Kundal?

A) Maharashtra
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Maharashtra state govt has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive named Mission Kavach Kundal. the Mission Kavach Kundal will get the target of inoculating 15 lakh people every day.

8) As per the Q4 Henley Passport Index 2021, which country has topped??

A) Singapore
B) Japan
C) THE USA
D) Option A & B

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

As per the index, Japan and Singapore have been ranked at the top position with their passports holders allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries. this is the third consecutive year, when Japan has secured the top position.

9) As per the Q4 Henley Passport Index 2021, what is the rank of India?

A) 89th
B) 90th
C) 91st
D) 78th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

As per the Henley Passport Index, India has been ranked at 90th position among 116 countries with its passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 58 countries.

10) Who won the Turkish Grand Prix 2021?

A) Valtteri Bottas
B) Max Verstappen
C) Sergio Perez
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has clinched the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021, held on October 10, 2021. Valtteri Bottas has got his first title of this season.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles