HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 6 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 6 April 2021: it is based on 6 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) What is the name of the author of the book “ Agriculture in India-Contemporary Challenges”?

A) Arjun Singh
B) Mohan Kanda
C) Saraswati Basu
D) MN Draupadi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has released the book titled ‘Agriculture in India: Contemporary Challenges – in the Context of Doubling Farmers Income’. this book was authored by former AP Chief Secretary Dr Mohan Kanda.

2) Recently Shashikala has died at the age of 88, she was associated with which field?

A) Sports
B) Author
C) Social Activist
D) Actress

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The famous actress Shashikala has taken her last breath at the age of 88 in Colaba, Mumbai. she has worked in over 100 Bollywood films. She was known for her work in films such as Daku, Raasta and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham.

3) Recently Former Union Minister Digvijaysinh Zala died at 88, he was from which Indian state?

A) Gujarat
B) Rajasthan
C) Kerala
D) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Former Union Environment Minister and MLA Shri Wankaner Digvijaysinh Zala have taken his last breath at the age of 88. he was from Gujarat state.

4) Recently Suhas Kulkarni died at the age of 68. He was associated with which field?

A) Social activist
B) Actor
C) Sports
D) Author

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Ex-international table tennis player Mr Suhas Kulkarni has passed away at age of 68 in neighbouring Thane.

5) Who is appointed as head of the BCCI anti corruption unit?

A) Shabbir Hussein
B) Ajith Singh
C) Rukhmeet S Bhatia
D) Sheikh Rehman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

05th April 2021, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has decided to appoint Shabir Hussein Shekhadam Khandwawala as the head of its Anti-Corruption Unit. Shabir Hussein is a former Gujarat DGP.

6) India got How many medals at 3rd Shekih Hamadan bin Al Moktoum Dubai Para Badminton International Championship 2021?

A) 20
B) 21
C) 23
D) 25

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

India has finished Dubai Para-Badminton with 20 medals. in which, defending world champion Pramod Bhagat achieved two gold medals.

7) When is International Day of Conscience day observed?

A) 1st April
B) 2nd April
C) 3rd April
D) 5th April

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

International Day of Conscience day is observed on 5th April every year. The UN General Assembly declared 5th April as the International Day of Conscience.

8) What is the name of the winner of the men’s singles title of Miami Open 2021?

A) David Malan
B) Mark Rose
C) Hubert Huckacz
D) Jannik Sinner

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Poland’s Hubert Hurkacz has won the Miami Open Title. in the final, he defeated 19-year-old Jannik Sinner of Italy. in January, he won the Delray Beach title.

9) By 2030, India, UAE and Israel trilateral trade to be reached to ————.

A) $110 billion
B) $150 billion
C) $180 billion
D) $200 billion

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The trilateral trade between India, Israel and the UAE can move to a high of $110 billion by the year 2030 by tapping into their mutual strengths, top diplomats and members of the business community have said.

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) The HQ of TRIFED is located?

A) Noida
B) Mumbai
C) New Delhi
D) kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

2) What is the currency of Israel?

A) Israeli Shekel
B) Dollar
C) Ruble
D) Krone

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

3)What is the capital of Israel?

A) Haifa
B) Ashdod
C) Netanya
D) Jerusalem

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

4) In which city, the HQ of BCCI is located?

A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Kolkata
D) Jaipur

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) Hubert Hurkacz tennis player is from which country?

A) The USA
B) Italy
C) Poland
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles