HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 7 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 7 April 2021: it is based on 7 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Recently Bhagwati Singh passed away at age of 89 was associated with which field?

A) Politics
B) Author
C) Sports
D) Actress

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Samajwadi Party Founder member Shri Bhagwati Singh has passed away at age of 89. he was also a former UP minister.

2) Name of the institution that has developed a touch-sensitive watch for visually impaired persons?

A) IIT Kanpur
B) DRDO
C) IIT Madras
D) IIT Bombay

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, (IIT-K) has successfully developed a touch-sensitive watch. this watch will be helpful for visually impaired people to sense time accurately.

3) Winners of ACM AM Turing Award 2020?

A) Alfred Vaino Aho
B) Robert Discosta
C) Jeffrey David Ullman
D) a & c

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) has named Alfred Vaino Aho and Jeffrey David Ullman for ACM A.M. Turing Award 2020. the recipients will be honoured with this award for fundamental algorithms and theory underlying programming language implementation.

4) Pham Minh Chinh becomes the Prime Mimister of which country?

A) Singapore
B) Thailand
C) Vietnam
D) Nepal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 5th April 2021, Vietnam’s National Assembly confirmed Pham Minh Chinh as the next prime minister.

5) Who has been appointed as 48th Chief Justice of India?

A) Shabbir Hussein
B) NV Ramana
C) Rukhmeet S Bhatia
D) Sheikh Rehman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Justice N V Ramana as the 48th Chief Justice of India

6) Who was elected as the new director-general of the National Council of Applied Economic Research?

A) Poonam Gupta
B) Pooja Gupta
C) Priya Gupta
D) Pari Gupta

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has elected Poonam Gupta as its new director-general. her appointment will come into effect from July 1st, 2021.

7) Name of the country that tops the list of investor countries to invest in FDI Equity inflows with 29.09% in India during January 2021?

A) USA
B) Singapore
C) UAE
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

FDI equity inflows into the country have raised by 28 per cent during April-January 2020-21, the data was released by the Commerce and Industry Ministry. Singapore tops the list of investor countries to invest in FDI Equity inflows with 29.09% in India during January 2021

8) The bank’s gross NPAs will be ———— by March-end?

A) 9.6-9.7%
B) 8.8-8.9%
C) 10.0-10.5%
D) 10.6–10.9%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

As per the report by ICRA, The banks’ gross NPAs may rise 9.6-9.7 per cent by March 31, 2021. ICRA estimates GNPAs to rise above 10 per cent by March 31, 2022.

9) Singapore Exchange Limited will set up its offshore unit in which city?

A) Gandhinagar
B) Nagpur
C) Mumbai
D) Ahmedabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Singapore Stock Exchange (SGX) will set up its offshore office at Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT-City) in Gandhinagar.

10) RBI has cleared how much amount of ——— towards Cash Credit Limit for wheat procurement in Punjab?

A)  ₹ 21558.73 cr
B)  ₹ 21658.73 cr
C)  ₹ 21758.73 cr
D)  ₹ 21858.73 cr

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 5th April 2021, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cleared an amount of 21,658.73 crores towards Cash Credit Limit (CCL) in order to make procurement of wheat in Punjab.

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) The HQ of World Bank is located?

A) California
B) London
C) Paris
D) Washington

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

2) Where is the HQ of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

A) Beijing
B) Mumbai
C) Shanghai
D) London

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

3) currency of Vietnam?

A) Euro
B) Yen
C) Peso
D) Dong

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

4) In which year, ICRA wwas founded?

A) 1990
B) 1991
C) 1995
D) 1996

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) Hubert Hurkacz tennis player is from which country?

A) The USA
B) Italy
C) Poland
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles