HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 6 & 7 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 & 7 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 & 7 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 & 7 June 2021: it is based on 6 & 7 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) In which city of India, PM Modi has launched three E 100 ethanol dispensing stations under a pilot project?

A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Pune
D) Ahmedabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

PM Modi launched a Pilot Project of E 100 ethanol dispensing stations at three locations in Pune, for the production and distribution of ethanol.

2) How much percent ethanol, Centre makes it mandatory for all Oil Companies to sell ethanol-blended petrol from 1st April 2023?

A) 10
B) 15
C) 20
D) 30

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

PM Modi launched a Pilot Project of E 100 ethanol dispensing stations at three locations in Pune, for the production and distribution of ethanol. 20 percent ethanol, Centre makes it mandatory for all Oil Companies to sell ethanol-blended petrol from 1st April 2023

3) On which date, World Pest Day is observed?

A) 4 June
B) 5 June
C) 6 June
D) 7 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

World Pest Day (also sometimes called World Pest Awareness Day) is observed on 6th June every year.

4) Who won the International Booker Prize 2021?

A) David Diop
B) Olga Tokarczuk
C) David Millan
D) Han Tokarczuk

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The famous French novelist David Diop won the International Booker Prize for the year 2021 for his book “At Night All Blood is Black”. this book is translated into English by Anna Moschovakis and based on World War I.

5) When is International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing observed?

A) 5 June
B) 6 June
C) 7 June
D) 8 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing is organized on 5th June every year by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

6) Indian govt is looking to achieve 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by which year?

A) 2021
B) 2022
C) 2023
D) 2024

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Center is looking to achieve the target 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. prior to this, the target was to be achieved by 2030.

7) Who has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of the Air Staff?

A) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
B) Harjit Singh Arora
C) Arjan Singh
D) Karambir Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has decided to elect ace fighter pilot Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the new Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

8) When is World Day Against Speciesism observed?

A) 3 June 
B) 4 June 
C) 5 June 
D) 6 June 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 5th June is marked as World Day Against Speciesism every year in order to stop discrimination based on species membership.

9) Who won 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards?

A) Aditya Venkatesh
B) Sudhir Shivaram
C) Thomas Vijayan
D) Murali Osmann

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Thomas Vijayan (Indian-Origin) has won the Nature TTL Photography Awards 2021 for his photo titled ‘The World is Going Upside Down’ of an Orangutan clinging to a tree.

10) When is World Food Safety Day celebrated?

A) 4 June
B) 5 June
C) 6 June
D) 7 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Every year, World Food Safety Day is celebrated on 7th June to remind people of the need to have safer and healthy food for a disease-free life.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles