HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 9 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 June 2021: it is based on 9 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Raimona Reserve Forest is declared as a National Park, where is the Raimona Reserve Forest?

A) Assam
B) Bihar
C) Jammu & Kashmir
D) Sikkim

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 5th June 2021, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma announced to declare Raimona Reserve Forest as National Park on the occasion of World Environment Day. Raimona Reserve Forest (ASSAM) will become the sixth (6th) National Park in the state.

2) Name of the institution or the University of India that has topped in the term of Indian Universities in the Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Rankings 2021?

A) IIT Delhi
B) IIT Ropar
C) IIT Indore
D) IISC, Bengaluru

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Indian universities such as the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru (37th), Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (55), and Indian Institute of Technology Indore (78) got positions in the top 100 list of Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Rankings 2021.

3) When is World Accreditation Day (WAD) observed?

A) 9th June
B) 10th June
C) 7th June
D) 8th June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

World Accreditation Day (WAD) is observed every year on 9th June across the world. the day aims to promote the role of accreditation in trade & economy.

4) Who is elected as the President of 76th UN General Assembly (UNGA) for 2021-22?

A) Abdulla Mohan
B) Abdulla Akram
C) Abdulla Hilale
D) Abdulla Shahid

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Foreign Minister of Maldives, Abdulla Shahid, has been chosen as the new President of the UN General Assembly (UNGA).

5) Who is appointed chief executive officer (CEO) of HSBC India?

A) Hitendra Dave 
B) Devindra Dave 
C) Piyush Dave 
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Hitendra Dave has been elected as the chief executive officer (CEO) of HSBC India. his appointment has been made by The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd. (HSBC).

6) Name of the city that will host the inaugural Hockey5s World Cups (Men and Women) in January 2024?

A) New Delhi
B) Dubai
C) Muscat
D) Athens

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Muscat (Oman’s capital ) has been elected as the host city for the inaugural Hockey5s World Cups (Men and Women), by the International Hockey Federation (FIH).

7) As per the Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Rankings 2021, which University has ranked at the top globally?

A) National University of Singapore
B) Peking University
C) Tsinghua University
D) University of Hong Kong

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

As per the Rankings, Tsinghua University, China has ranked first followed by Peking University (China) and the National University of Singapore has been placed at 2nd and 3rd position respectively.

9) Who is the author of ‘1232 km: The Long Journey Home’ book?

A) Vinod Kapri
B) Sanjay Kapri
C) Pankaj Kapri
D) Amir Khan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The filmmaker Vinod Kapri has authored A new book titled “1232 km: The Long Journey Home” is released. The book chronicles the journey of seven migrant workers from Bihar, who journeyed back home on their bicycles and reached their destination after seven days.

10) Hq of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?

A) Lausanne, Switzerland
B) Dubai, UAE
C) Rome, Italy
D) New Delhi, India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

International Hockey Federation (FIH):

  • Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland

8) theme of the 2021 World Accreditation Day (WAD)?

A) Accreditation: Food Safety
B) Accreditation: supply chains
C) Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
D) Accreditation: Delivering a safer world

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The theme for World Accreditation Day 2021 is “Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) ”.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles