HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 5 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 June 2021: it is based on 5 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When the World Environment Day is observed

A) 5th June
B) 6th June
C) 7th June
D) 4th June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 05 June every year around the world. it aims to create awareness and encourage people to take action for the protection of our environment.

2) When is the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression observed?

A) 5th June
B) 6th June
C) 7th June
D) 4th June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The day of 4th June is observed as International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression every year around the world to protect the rights of children.

3) Who Takes Charge as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff?

A) Ravneet Singh
B) Vikramjit Sen
C) M S Pawar
D) Arun Mishra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 1st June 2021, Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh has assumed the post of the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff. Ravneet took sworn to serve as next the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff. Ravneet is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), and Nausena Medal (NM).

4) in 2021, ——- country will host 2021 World Environment Day.?

A) Pakistan
B) India
C) China
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

in 2021, Pakistan will host 2021 World Environment Day.

5) Which company launches first-ever Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council??

A) Google
B) Microsoft
C) Amazon
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Microsoft has launched the first Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council in order to establish a strong communications channel for addressing cyber threats and sharing best practices across the participating countries.

6) How many policymakers will be included in the first Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council?

A) 12
B) 13
C) 14
D) 15

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

it will include 15 policymakers from Brunei, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand.

7) first Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council include policy makers, which country is not listed here?

A) India
B) Indonesia
C) Malaysia
D) Singapore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

it will include 15 policymakers from Brunei, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand.

8) Who is appointed as Magma Fincorp Chairman?

A) Adar Poonawalla
B) Abhay Bhutada
C) Vijay Deshwal
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 31st May 2021, Mumbai-based NBFC, Magma Fincorp Limited has decided to appoint Adar Poonawalla as its Chairman.

9) Where is the HQ of Magma Fincorp Limited?

A) Delhi
B) Kolkata
C) Mumbai
D) Noida

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Magma Fincorp Limited (“Magma”) is a Mumbai-based non-deposit-taking non-banking Finance Company (NBFC) and registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

10) WHA declared World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day to observe on ———-.

A) 27 January
B) 28 January
C) 29 January
D) 30 January

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 28th May 2021, The World Health Assembly (WHA) has announced to celebrate ‘World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day’ on 30th January every year. The WHA members adopted this decision during the 74th World Health Assembly (which was organized between 24th May 2021 and 1st June 2021).

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles