HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 26 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 August 2021: it is based on 26 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the organization that publishes The Global Manufacturing Risk Index?

A) ADB
B) Cushman & Wakefield
C) UN
D) Knight Frank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Cushman & Wakefield has released its report on the 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index.

2) As per the 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index, which country has topped?

A) India
B) China
C) THE US
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

 as per the index, China has topped as the most favorable location for international manufacturing. followed by India and the US got 2nd and 3rd place in the 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index.

3) Who was the flag bearer from the Indian side at the opening ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics 2021?

A) Tek Chand
B) Soman Rana
C) Nishad Kumar
D) Sandeep Choudhary

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 24th August 2021, Indian shot-putter Tek Chand represented India as the flag-bearer for the Indian contingents at the opening ceremony of the Paralympics 2021 in Tokyo Japan.

4) India will participate in which edition of the joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21” with Kazakhstan?

A) 4th
B) 5th
C) 6th
D) 7th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

India will participate in the 5th edition of Joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21”. the Exercise will be conducted from August 30 to September 11, 2021, at Training Node, Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan.

5) Sandeep Bakhshi has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of which bank?

A) ICICI
B) HDFC
C) Axis
D) Yes Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India has given its approval to re-appoint Sandeep Bakhshi as Managing Director and CEO of ICICI Bank with effect from 15 October 2021 till October 3rd, 2023.

6) Name of the fintech firm that has launched the “12% Club” app?

A) PhonePe
B) BharatPe
C) GooglePay
D) Paytm

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Merchant payments and financial services provider, BharatPe has launched the peer-to-peer (P2P) Lending app called 12% Club. to launch the app, BharatPe has partnered with LenDenClub.

7) As per the 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index, India ranks at?

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 5th
D) 7th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

 as per the index, China has topped as the most favorable location for international manufacturing. followed by India and the US got 2nd and 3rd place in the 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index.

8) In which city, India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit was launched?

A) Delhi
B) Noida
C) Hyderabad
D) Bengaluru

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Ohmium International has begun India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit at Bengaluru, Karnataka to manufacture India-made Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) hydrogen electrolyzer.

9) Name of the Ministry that begins a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM?

A) Food Processing Industries Ministry
B) Jal Shakti Ministry
C) Health and Family Welfare Ministry
D) Electronics & Information Technology Ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched ‘SUJALAM’, a ‘100 days campaign’ in order to create more and more ODF Plus villages by undertaking wastewater management at the village level particularly through the creation of 1 million Soak-pits and also other Greywater management activities.

10) Name of the ministry that has launched The SAMRIDH program in order to boost the start-up ecosystem in India?

A) Food Processing Industries Ministry
B) Jal Shakti Ministry
C) Health and Family Welfare Ministry
D) Electronics & Information Technology Ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 25th August 2021, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has started off the “Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development, and growth (SAMRIDH)” program.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles