HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 27 & 28 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 & 28 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 & 28 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 & 28 August 2021: it is based on 27 & 28 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) AS Rajeev is re-appointed as MD & CEO of which bank?

A) Bank of Maharashtra
B) PNB
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

A S Rajeev, MD and CEO of Bank of Maharashtra.

2) How many digit Universal Account Number (UAN), will be generated by the eSHRAM Portal?

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

12

3) Recently, Ted Dexter has passed away, he was from which country?

A) New Zealand
B) England
C) South Africa
D) Australia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 26th August 2021, Former England captain Ted Dexter has passed away at the age of 86. he was suffering from a recent illness. He is also known as “Lord Ted”.

4) Who is appointed as the brand ambassador for its ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ programme by the Delhi govt?

A) Sonu Sood
B) Neeraj Chopra
C) Mary Kom
D) Sania Mirza

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Sonu Sood has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the Delhi government’s ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ initiative.

5) Name of the country that will host a multinational peacekeeping exercise named Shared Destiny-2021 in September 2021?

A) Malaysia
B) Pakistan
C) Thailand
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

China, Pakistan, Mongolia, and Thailand’s military forces will participate in the exercise named “Shared Destiny-2021”. The first multinational peacekeeping live exercise “Shared Destiny-2021” is to be organized by the People’s Liberation Army at the combined-arms tactical training base of the PLA in Henan’s Queshan county from September 6th to September 15th, 2021.

6) Who is reappointed as MD & CEO of UCO Bank?

A) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
B) S S Mallikarjuna Rao
C) A S Rajeev
D) Atul Kumar Goel

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Atul Kumar Goel, MD and CEO of UCO Bank

7) Which country has hosted The first G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment?

A) India
B) Italy
C) France
D) Germany

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Women & Child Development Minister Smriti Irani has addressed the First ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment. the Conference was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy.

8) Name of the Minister that has attended The first G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment on behalf of the Government of India?

A) Amit Shah
B) Smriti Irani
C) PM Modi
D) Rajnath Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Women & Child Development Minister Smriti Irani has addressed the First ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment.

9) Who is appointed as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board?

A) Mansukh Mandaviya
B) Smriti Irani
C) Kiren Rijiju
D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 26th August 2021, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has assumed the charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board.

10) North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index 2021-22 was launched by?

A) NITI Aayog
B) UNDP
C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/DoNER) have launched the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22, with technical support from UNDP.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 & 28 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles