HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 25 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 August 2021: it is based on 25 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Which city has topped in the EIU’ the Safe Cities Index 2021?

A) Copenhagen
B) Toronto
C) Singapore
D) Sydney

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has released its Safe Cities Index 2021. as per the index, Copenhagen (Denmark) has topped as the world’s safest city. Copenhagen has achieved 82.4 points out of 100 and has positioned at the top of the fourth edition of the EIU’s biennial index. the index describes the level of urban safety.

2) Which city has been selected as the least safe city in the EIU’ the Safe Cities Index 2021?

A) Kabul
B) Stockholm
C) Yangon 
D) Lahore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Yangon has been selected as the least safe city and has been placed at the bottom of the index. Yangon gets 39.5 points.

3) Who is appointed as the joint secretary in the Ministry of Cooperation?

A) Abhay Kumar Singh 
B) Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla
C) Pramod Kumar Meherda
D) Kavita Garg

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Abhay Kumar Singh as joint secretary in the Ministry of Cooperation. the Cabinet was headed by PM Modi. the ministry aims to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country

4) Who is the author of ‘Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest’ book?

A) Boria Majumdar and Kushan Sarkar
B) Harsha Majumdar and Joy Bhattacharjya
C) Nalin Mehta and Rajdeep Majumdar
D) Kushan Sarkar and Sanjay Manjrekar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 20th August 2021, Boria Majumdar and Kushan Sarkar’s new book titled “Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest”, has been released. Simon & Schuster Publisher India Private Limited has published the book.

5) Indian govt partners with —————–to Setup Network of Genomic Surveillance and Study the Overlap of SARS-CoV-2 with tuberculosis.

A) ASEAN
B) BRICS
C) UNO
D) WHO

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India has partnered with BRICS countries in order to implement the SARS-CoV-2 NGS-BRICS consortium and multicentric program to study the impact of severe COVID-19 conditions on TB patients.

6)Name of the author of the book titled “Address Book: A Publishing Memoir In the time of COVID”?

A) Ritu Menon
B) Jiya Menon
C) Pooja Menon
D) Rajat Menon

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Ritu Menon has authored her new book titled “Address Book: A Publishing Memoir In the time of COVID”. Ritu Menon is an Indian feminist writer and publisher. Ritu Menon is also the co-founder of this Kali for Women in 1984.

7) India has participated in the bilateral maritime exercise “Zair-Al-Bahr” with which country?

A) Qatar
B) Japan
C) USA
D) Sri Lanka

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Indian Navy has participated in the 2nd edition of the bilateral maritime exercise “Zair-Al-Bahr” with the Naval Force of Qatar. the Zair-Al-Bahr exercise was held from August 9-14, 2021 in the Persian Gulf.

8) Indian govt starts the mission of evacuating its citizens from Taliban-occupied Afghanistan, name it?

A) Operation Veerta Shakti
B) Operation Shiva Shakti
C) Operation Kali Shakti
D) Operation Devi Shakti

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has named India’s complex mission of evacuating its citizens from Afghanistan as ‘Operation Devi Shakti’. Indian Govt has evacuated over 800 people under the mission.

9) Which country will host the second UNWGIC in 2022?

A) India
B) China
C) France
D) Germany

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India will host the second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) in October 2022. the UNWGIC will be held in Hyderabad and will have a theme “Towards Geo-enabling the Global Village.”

10) Who is the author of ‘Battlefield’ book?

A) Vishram Bedekar
B) Boria Majumdar
C) Kushan Sarkar
D) Ritu Menon

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The book titled ‘Battlefield’ has been released and is written by Vishram Bedekar. the book is translated from the Marathi original Ranaangan by Jerry Pinto.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles