HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 23 November 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23 November 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23 November 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd November 2021: it is based on 23rd November Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 23rd November 2021

1) Name of the Indian state that has received the Best Marine State Award for 2021-22 on the World Fisheries Day 2021?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Kerala
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Telangana has been conferred as the best performer in Inland Fisheries while Andhra Pradesh was conferred with best marine State in India award during the Fisheries awards 2021.

2) Where will be the international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT) ‘Connect 2021’ organised?

A) Chennai
B) Kolkata
C) Goa
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will conduct the 20th edition of the flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

3) Which organisation will conduct the international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT) ‘Connect 2021’?

A) RBI
B) FICCI
C) NPCI
D) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will conduct the 20th edition of the flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

4) Who won the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021?

A) Anita Desai
B) Arundhati Roy
C) Vikram Seth
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Anita Desai has been awarded the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 to recognise her long literary career which spans over 50 years. The prestigious Tata Literature Live! Literary Awards for 2021 was held from November 18th to 21st.

5) Name of the county is planning to build the world’s first Bitcoin City?

A) El Salvador
B) Singapore
C) Russia
D) Japan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

El Salvador has made a plan to build the world’s first “Bitcoin City”. initially, it will be funded by bitcoin-backed bonds and will be developed in the eastern region of La Union.

6) Name of the Indian state that was adjudged as the best Inland state for fisheries on the occasion of the ‘World Fisheries Day’ 2021?

A) Telangana
B) Punjab
C) West Bengal
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Telangana has been conferred as the best performer in Inland Fisheries while Andhra Pradesh was conferred with best marine State in India award during the Fisheries awards 2021.

7) Who has won the men’s singles title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

A) Shi Yuqi
B) Kento Momota
C) Lin Dan
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Japanese top-seeded Kento Momota has won the men’s singles title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters Super 750 badminton tournament. in the final match, Momota beat Anders Antonsen of Denmark by 21-17, 21-11 points.

8) In which institution, The Ministry of Education has Inaugurates Centres for Nano Technology, Indian Knowledge System?

A) IIT Guwahati
B) IIT Delhi
C) IIT Mumbai
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Minister of Education Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated the Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) at IIT Guwahati on 22nd November 2021.

9) Which country has successfully test fired Zircon hypersonic cruise missile?

A) Russia
B) China
C) Iraq
D) India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Russia has conducted another successful test of its Zircon hypersonic cruise missile, which is one of the latest additions to the country’s arsenal of weapons called “invincible“. the Zircon missile was tested from the Admiral Gorshkov warship and hit a test target in Russia’s Arctic waters.

10) Name of the country that has set the Guinness Record for the world’s largest orchestra?

A) Germany
B) China
C) Argentina
D) Venezuela

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Venezuela’s National System of Youth and Children’s Orchestras (known as “El Sistema”) has made a new Guinness record for the world’s largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************16

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles