HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 22 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 October 2021: it is based on 22nd October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 22 October 2021

1) Union Cabinet approved an additional hike of——————— in the DA and DR for central government employees and pensioners.

A) 3%
B) 4%
C) 5%
D) 6%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 21st October 2021, The Union Cabinet has given its approval to increase 3 percent in Dearness Allowance (DA) and Dearness Relief (DR) for the central government employees and pensioners.

2) Govt approves hike in the DA and DR, has increased to ——— overall.

A) 31%
B) 24%
C) 25%
D) 26%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

After the increase, the DA/DR has increased to 31% from 28 percent of the basic pay/pension and it will be effective from July 1st, 2021.

3) When International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed?

A) 20 October
B) 21 October
C) 22 October
D) 23 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed on 22nd October in every part of the world since 1998. 

4) What is the Theme of International Stuttering Awareness Day 2021?

A) Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back
B) Survey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back
C) Express the change you wish to see
D) Speak the change you wish to see

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Theme of International Stuttering Awareness Day 2021: “Speak the change you wish to see”.

5) CoinDCX has appointed its brand ambassador?

A) Ayushmann Khurrana
B) Amitabh Bachchan
C) Ranveer Kapoor
D) Ajay Devgun

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

CoinDCX has appointed Indian actor Ayushmann Khurrana as a new brand ambassador. his appointment was made after Amitabh Bachchan who paused the endorsement deal with CoinDCX due to the legality of cryptocurrency in India.

6) Recently, RBI imposed Rs 1 crore monetary penalty on which payments bank for violating norms?

A) Paytm Payments Bank
B) Airtel Payments Bank
C) Jio Payments Bank
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs. one crore on Paytm Payments Bank due to violating provisions of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act 2007.

7) who is elected as CEO and Head of OnePlus India region operations?

A) Navnit Nakra
B) Ravnit Nakra
C) Divya Nakra
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Smartphone maker OnePlus has appointed Navnit Nakra as its India CEO and Head of the OnePlus India region. Nakra will lead the company’s business operations and overall strategy for the country, he will play a new senior leadership role in the company.

8) Who is awarded the European Union’s top human rights prize, Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021?

A) Alexei Navalny
B) Kira Yarmysh
C) Kira Yeltsin
D) Boris Yeltsin

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Russian Opposition leader Alexei Navalny has been honored with the European Union’s top human rights prize, the Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021. he was nominated for the award along with Afghan women and Bolivian political leader Jeanine Áñez.

9) Who is appointed as President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF)?

A) Rakesh Yadav
B) Sanjay Yadav
C) Sahdev Yadav
D) Suresh Yadav

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Sahdev Yadav has been appointed as the president of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF). 

10) Who is elected as the ambassador of the Russian Film Festival in India?

A) Imtiaz Ali
B) Rehman
C) Farhan Akhtar
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Director-producer Imtiaz Ali has been appointed as the ambassador of the Russian Film Festival in IndiaROSKINO is a Russian film promotion body and conducts the first-ever online Russian Film Festival in India between 16th October 2021 and 27th November 2021.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles