HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 22 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 22 April 2021: it is based on 22 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) What is the International Mother Earth Day theme 2021?

A) Protect our Climate
B) Taks Climate Action
C) Restore Our Earth
D) Harmony with Nature

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The International Mother Earth Day Theme 2021 is Restore Our Earth.

2) Idriss Deby Itno died after clashes, He was the President of which country?

A) France 
B) Chad
C) Mali
D) Niger

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

68 years old and President of the Republic of Chad, Idriss Deby Itno has died after clashes with rebels. he got wounds on the battlefield.

3) Recently, Shankha Ghosh has died at the age of 89, he was a/an ——– by profession.

A) Litterateur
B) Economist
C) Actor
D) Producer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Due to COVID-19 complications, The famous Bengali poet Shankha Ghosh has passed away at the age of 89.

4) Kishore Nandlaskar has passed away, was a/an ——-.

A) Actor
B) Singer
C) Author  
D) Social Activist 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Due to COVID-19 complications, The famous actor Kishore Nandlaskar has passed away at the age of 81. He played his role in the Mahesh Manjrekar web series ‘1962: The War In The Hills’.

5) As per the ICRA’s prediction, India’s GDP will be ———-% for FY22.

A) 10-10.8%
B) 10-10.7%
C) 10-10.6%
D) 10-10.5%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The domestic rating agency ICRA has slashed India’s GDP forecast by 0.5 per cent or 2021-22 and has estimated the economy will grow 10 – 10.5% for the FY2021-22.

6) In which Indian state, The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has established a ‘Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI)?

A) Assam
B) Gujarat
C) Uttarakhand
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 16th April 2021, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat and Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju Ji made an inauguration of ‘Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI)’ in Uttarakhand state.

7) When is International Mother Earth Day observed?

A) 20 April
B) 21 April
C) 22 April
D) 23 April

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Every year, International Mother Earth Day (Also known as Earth Day) is observed on 22nd April across the world.

8) As per the Care Ratings, the GDP projection of India will be ——–% for the financial year 2021-22.

A) 10.2
B) 10.5
C) 10.8
D) 10.9

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Care Ratings has estimated that The GDP growth forecast of India will be 10.2 per cent in 2021-22 (FY22). prior to this, Care Ratings projected GDP between 10.7-10.9 per cent.

9) What is the name of the Indian mountaineer who as the first female of the country to summit the Mt Annapurna, the tenth highest mountain in the world

A) Priyanka Mohite
B) Priya Mohite
C) Pooja Mohite
D) Malavath Mohite

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 16th April 2021, Priyanka Mohite has become the first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna (the 10th highest mountain in the world).

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) HQ of The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

A) Mumbai
B) Kolkata
C) Jammu
D) New Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

2) In which year, The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) was founded?

A) 1961
B) 1960
C) 1962
D) 1963

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

3) Who is CEO of ICRA rating agency?

A) M. Sivaraman
B) N. Sivaraman
C) P. Sivaraman
D) R. Sivaraman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles