Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 April 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 21 April 2021: it is based on 21 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the country that has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2021?

A) Norway
B) France
C) Switzerland
D) Sweden

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In the World Press Freedom Index 2021, Norway has topped and followed by Finland and Denmark have got the 2nd and 3rd position.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Recently, Walter Mondale died at the age of 93, he served as former Vice-President of which country?

A) France 
B) Brazil
C) the United States 
D) The UK 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The former US Vice President Walter Mondale has taken his last breath at the age of 93.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Name of the institute /organisation that releases The World Press Freedom Index annually?

A) Transparency International
B) World Economic Forum
C) Economist Intelligence Unit
D) Reporters Without Borders

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The 2021 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) On which date, World Creativity and Innovation Day is observed?

A) 20 April 
B) 21 April 
C) 22 April  
D) 23 April 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The World Creativity and Innovation Day or #WCID is observed on 21st April every year across the world. In 2021, The World Creativity and Innovation Week is being celebrated between 15th April and 21st April.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Recently, former Governor of RBI ————————- has passed away and he is known as “Father of Indian Banking Reforms”.

A) V. Venkitaramanan
B) IG Patel
C) Maidavolu Narasimham
D) V. Rangarajan

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Maidavolu Narasimham has died at the age of 94. Narasimham died on 20 April 2021 in Hyderabad from COVID-19 complications.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) Civil Services Day comes on which date?

A) 14 April
B) 18 April
C) 21 April
D) 20 April

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

National Civil Service Day is marked on 21st April every year in India to appreciate the tremendous work done by officers engaged in public administration, in departments of the central and state govts.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Who is the author of the children’s book “The Christmas Pig”?

A) J.K. Rowling
B) Salman Rushdie
C) Katherine Paterson
D) Ruskin Bond

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

JK Rowling (Author of Harry Potter) is going to release a new children’s book titled “The Christmas Pig” on 12th October 2021.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) As per the World Press Freedom Index 2021, What is the rank of India?

A) 142
B) 140
C) 145
D) 146

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

India has given 142nd position among 180 countries and remains “one of the world’s most dangerous countries” for journalists. in the last year 2020, India was at 142nd position.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) Currency of Niger?

A) West African CFA franc
B) East African CFA franc
C) African CFA franc
D) NFA franc

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) In which year, SIDBI was founded?

A) 1991
B) 1990
C) 1995
D) 1996

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) currency of Sweden?

A) Euro
B) Krona
C) Peso
D) Dong

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

Leave a Comment