Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 November 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 November 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2nd November 2021: it is based on 2nd November Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 2nd November 2021

1) When is International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists observed?

A) 1st November
B) 2nd November
C) 3rd November
D) 4th November

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is observed on 2nd November. It aims to prevent all attacks and violence against journalists and media workers.

[/su_spoiler]

2) Recently, Australian legend Alan Davidson has passed away at the age of 92, he was related to which sports/ game?

A) Football
B) Baseball
C) Cricket
D) Tennis

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Australian and New South Wales cricket all-rounder Alan Davidson has taken his last breath at the age of 92. Davidson became the 1st player to achieve the feat of scoring 100 runs as well as taking 10 wickets in a single Test match.

[/su_spoiler]

3) Oxford English Dictionary selected which word as 2021’s Word of the Year?

A) Vax
B) Vox
C) Vaxo
D) Vexo

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Lexicographers at the Oxford English Dictionary have chosen “vax” as 2021’s ‘word of the year’. The title purposes to encapsulate the year in one word which could tell about a world that is struggling to recover from the Covid-19 pandemic and talking about vaccines.

[/su_spoiler]

4) Who is appointed as the new CEO of KPMG India?

A) Shavkat Karim
B) Arun M. Kumar
C) Yezdi Nagporewalla
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Financial services firm KMPG has decided to appoint senior partner Yezdi Nagporewalla as the new chief executive officer (CEO) for the India division.

[/su_spoiler]

5) Indian Government has signed a loan agreement of USD 40 million with which bank in order to improve and strengthen health systems in Meghalaya?

A) World Bank
B) ADB
C) RBI
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Indian Government has signed a loan agreement of USD 40 million with the World Bank in order to improve and strengthen health systems in Meghalaya.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Where The 7th Indian Navy Frigate of the P1135.6 class has been launched in?

A) Kaliningrad
B) Saint Petersburg
C) Moscow
D) Krasnoyarsk

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The 7th Indian Navy Frigate of P1135.6 class has been launched at Yantar Shipyard, Kaliningrad, Russia. the ship was called Tushil by Datla Vidya Varma and “Tushil” is a Sanskrit word that means Protector Shield.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Recently, the Sports ministry has upgraded new facilities as KISCE, they are?

A) Guru Gobind Singh Sports College, Lucknow
B) Chhatrasal Stadium, Delhi
C) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.
D) All

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Three new existing sports facilities as the Khelo India Sports Centres of Excellence (KISCE). they are: The Guru Gobind Singh Sports College in Lucknow, the Chhatrasal Stadium in Delhi, the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Chennai.

[/su_spoiler]

8) In India, How many Khelo India Sports Centres of Excellence (KISCE) are?

A) 27
B) 28
C) 29
D) 30

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

It Stands a total number of KISCEs at 27 and KISCEs are spread across 26 States and Union Territories.

[/su_spoiler]

9) Which edition of ‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ has been started?

A) 4th
B) 5th
C) 6th
D) 7th

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 1st November 2021, the 5th edition of ‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ has been started off virtually with much fun and festivities

[/su_spoiler]

10) When will Ganga Utsav 2021 be ended?

A) 2nd November 2021
B) 3rd November 2021
C) 4th November 2021
D) 5th November 2021

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The “Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival “ has been conducted under the leadership of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and will run till 3rd November 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Leave a Comment