HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 1 November 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 November 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 November 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2021: it is based on 1st November Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 1 November 2021

1) What is the theme of World Thrift Day?

A) Understanding the importance of savings
B) Understand the importance of savings
C) Know the importance of savings
D) Aware of the importance of savings

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Thrift Day is ‘Understanding the importance of savings’.

2) When is World Thrift Day observed in the world?

A) 30th October
B) 29th October
C) 31st October
D) 1st November

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, World Thrift Day is celebrated on 31st October across the globe. the main purpose of this day is to promote the importance of savings.

3) Who is appointed as new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?

A) Ramalingam Sudhakar
B) M V Kamath
C) Ashok Bhushan
D) Kamal Dev

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Indian govt has decided to appoint former Supreme Court Judge Justice Ashok Bhushan as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT). he will serve for a period of four years or until he attains the age of 70 years

4) Who is appointed as the new CEO of KPMG India?

A) Shavkat Karim
B) Arun M. Kumar
C) Yezdi Nagporewalla
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Financial services firm KMPG has decided to appoint senior partner Yezdi Nagporewalla as the new chief executive officer (CEO) for the India division.

5) Which company has become the world’s most valuable company?

A) Apple
B) Microsoft
C) Amazon
D) Google

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Microsoft Corporation has surpassed Apple Inc. in the term of the world’s most valuable publicly-traded company, has become the world’s most valuable publicly-traded company by market capitalization on October 29, 2021.

6) In which city/state, Jitendra Singh dedicate ‘Sardar Patel Leadership Centre’ to the Nation?

A) Nagpur
B) Varanasi
C) Mussoorie
D) Agra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On the occasion of National Unity Day (Rashtriya Ekta Diwas), Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has unveiled the “Sardar Patel Leadership Centre” at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie.

7) When is World Vegan Day observed?

A) 27th October
B) 28th October
C) 29th October
D) 30th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, World Vegan Day is observed on 1st November by the vegan community. it marks the custom of embracing an all-green diet that excludes dairy and animal products.

8) When is World Psoriasis Day observed?

A) 1st November
B) 28th October
C) 29th October
D) 30th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

World Psoriasis Day is celebrated on 29th October every year across the world. this day is organized by the International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA), World Psoriasis Day is being observed in more than 50 countries.

9) National Unity Day (Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) marks the birth anniversary of which leader?

A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B) Jawaharlal Nehru
C) Tantia Tope
D) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In India, National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed on October 31st every year to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In 2021, India celebrates the 146th anniversary of the great leader, Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

10) When is World Cities Day observed?

A) 28th October
B) 29th October
C) 30th October
D) 31st October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Every year, World Cities Day is observed on 31st October in the world. the main purpose of this is to promote the international community’s interest in global urbanization, cooperation among countries in addressing challenges of urbanization, and contributing to sustainable urban development around the world.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles