HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2021: it is based on 17th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 17th October 2021

1) When is World Sight Day observed?

A) 2nd Thursday 
B) 2nd Friday
C) 2nd Saturday
D) 2nd Sunday

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Sight Day is observed on the second (2nd) Thursday of October month. the main purpose of this day is to draw attention to blindness and vision impairment.

2) What is the theme of World Sight Day 2021?

A) Care Your Eyes
B) Hope on Sight
C) Donate Your Eyes
D) Love Your Eyes

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Sight Day is ‘Love Your Eyes’.

3) On which date, World Anaesthesia Day is observed?

A) 16th October
B) 13th October
C) 14th October
D) 15th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Anaesthesia Day is celebrated on October 16th across the world. this day marks the first successful demonstration of diethyl ether anaesthesia in 1846.

4) When is World Spine Day celebrate in the world?

A) 15th October
B) 13th October
C) 14th October
D) 16th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Every year, World Spine Day is celebrated on October 16 by people in the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness about spinal health, spinal pain, and spine-related disability.

5) When is International Day for Eradication of Poverty observed across the globe?

A) 16th October 
B) 17th October 
C) 18th October 
D) 19th October 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on 17 October across the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness about the struggles of people living in poverty.

6) Who has assumed an additional charge as Chairperson of IBBI?

A) Pradeep Kumar Panja
B) Amitabh Chaudhry
C) Navrang Saini
D) P Jayarama Bhat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Navrang Saini has been given an additional charge as interim Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI). ​Navrang Saini will hold the post for a period of three months, or until further orders.

7) Who is appointed as Chairman of Karnataka Bank?

A) Pradeep Kumar Panja
B) Amitabh Chaudhry
C) Navrang Saini
D) P Jayarama Bhat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval to appoint Pradeep Kumar Panja as the Chairman of Karnataka Bank Ltd with effect from November 14th, 2021.

8) Who is appointed as MD & CEO of Axis Bank?

A) Pradeep Kumar Panja
B) Amitabh Chaudhry
C) Navrang Saini
D) P Jayarama Bhat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval for the re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Axis Bank for a period of three years.

9) A Joint naval drill named Joint Sea 2021 is being conducted between which two nations in the Sea of Japan?

A) India and Japan
B) India and Russia
C) Russia and Japan
D) Russia and China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

China and Russia have participated in a joint naval exercise named “Joint Sea 2021”. the Joint Sea 2021 was started at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf, in the Sea of Japan.

10) India is re-elected as a member of the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC), will serve for its ———term between 2022 and 2024.

A) 6th
B) 5th
C) 7th
D) 8th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 14th October 2021, India is re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC). India’s term will be effective from January 2022 to December 2024, and will be the 6th term of India.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles