Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2021: it is based on 16th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 16th October 2021

1) As per the World’s Best Employers 2021, the Name of the company that has ranked first?

A) Samsung
B) Apple
C) IBM
D) Microsoft

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

At the global level, South Korea based Samsung Electronics has topped in the ranking and followed by IBM and Microsoft have been ranked at 2nd and 3rd spot.

[/su_spoiler]

2) Which Indian cricketer has been roped as the new brand ambassador of the Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt?

A) MS Dhoni
B) Virat Kohli
C) Rohit Sharma
D) Jaspreet Bumrah

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has decided to appoint Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador.

[/su_spoiler]

3) On which date, World Food Day is observed?

A) 16th October
B) 13th October
C) 14th October
D) 15th October

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Food Day (WFD) is celebrated on 16 October in the world. the main purpose of this day is to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime. it also raises awareness and collective action to combat the issue of hunger and ensure healthy diets for all.

[/su_spoiler]

4) What is the theme of the 2021 World Food Day?

A) Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow
B) Safe food: A Need for a healthy tomorrow
C) Safe food – Live a healthy life
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

in 2021, The theme 2021 for World Food Day 2021 is “Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow”, highlights food heroes or individuals who have given their contributions to building a sustainable world where no one has to go hungry.

[/su_spoiler]

5) Name of the organization that releases the Global Hunger Index (GHI) every year?

A) World Bank
B) Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP)
C) WHO
D) Welthungerhilfe and Concern Worldwide

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Welthungerhilfe (WHH) and Concern Worldwide have released Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

6) The ‘MyParkings’ app has been launched by which minister?

A) Amit Shah
B) Rajnath Singh
C) Piyush Goal
D) Anurag Singh Thakur

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has launched a new app named the ‘MyParkings’

[/su_spoiler]

7) In which city of Rajasthan, India’s first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) has been launched?

A) Kota
B) Jaipur
C) Bikaner
D) Jaisalmer

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

India’s first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) was launched at Vivekananda Global University (VGU) in Jaipur. it has been established by the Government of India, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and NITI Aayog.

[/su_spoiler]

8) BPCL has launched an automated fuelling technology, name it

A) UFill
B) DFill
C) IFill
D) BFill

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has started off an automated fuelling technology named “UFill”. in the beginning, it has been launched in 65 cities across India.

[/su_spoiler]

9) As per the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021, what is the rank of India?

A) 101st
B) 102nd
C) 103rd
D) 104th

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

as per the Index, India has been ranked at the 101st spot among 116 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021. in 2020, India was ranked at 94.

[/su_spoiler]

10) Who is appointed as the Chairman of the World Steel Association (WSA) for 2021-22?

A) Gautam Adani
B) Anil Ambani
C) Sajjan Jindal
D) Mukesh Ambani

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Sajjan Jindal has been appointed as the new Chairman of the World Steel Association (WSA). he will serve for the year 2021-22.

[/su_spoiler]

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Leave a Comment