HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 17 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 August 2021: it is based on 17 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Read: Today Top Current Affairs 17 August 2021

1) Harshit Raja becomes ———————— Grandmaster in Chess for India.

A) 69
B) 68
C) 70
D) 66

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The 20-year-old Chess player Harshit Raja has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess. Harshit hails from Pune, Maharashtra.

2) In which city/state, Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has unveiled the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)?

A) Bengaluru
B) Delhi
C) Noida
D) Ahmedabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On August 16th, 2021, Indian Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has laid the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru.

3) Unmukt Chand has retired, is associated with which game/sports?

A) Tennis
B) Football
C) Hockey
D) Cricket

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Former U-19 World Cup-winning captain Unmukt Chand has announced his retirement from Indian cricket. He will likely play the United States T20 League and the BCCI does not allow its registered players to compete in foreign T20 leagues.

4) Name of the Indian hospital has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?

A) PGIMER, Chandigarh
B) Apollo Hospital
C) AIIMS, New Delhi
D) Safdarjung Hospital, NewDelhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), Delhi, has become the first hospital in India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises.

5) On 75th Independence Day, President Ramnath Kovind approved How many Gallantry awards for armed forces, police, and paramilitary personnel?

A) 145
B) 147
C) 144
D) 142

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police, and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021. These include one (1) Ashok Chakra, one (1) Kirti Chakra, 15 Shaurya Chakras, four Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 116 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five (5) Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), and two (2) Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

6) In which City, Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates the world’s second-largest refurbished gene bank?

A) Delhi
B) Pune
C) Kolkata
D) Hisar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On August 16th, 2021, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the world’s second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa, New Delhi.

7) Who has been honored with National Youth Award for the year 2017-18 by the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur?

A) Mohammad Amir
B) Mohammad Azad
C) Mohammad Abdul
D) Mohammad Azam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Mohammad Azam has been honored with the National Youth Award for the year 2017-18 by the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur in Delhi for displaying exemplary leadership qualities. Mohammad Azam hails from the Karimnagar district in Telangana.

8) How many Medals, Indian won at Archery Youth World Championships 2021 at Wroclaw in Poland.

A) 15
B) 18
C) 16
D) 12

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India has finished Archery Youth World Championships 2021 with a record haul of 15 medals including eight gold at Wroclaw in Poland.

9) De Jure Transfer day was observed by?

A) Puducherry 
B) Kerala
C) Assam
D) Mizoram

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Union Territory of Puducherry has celebrated its 60th De Jure Transfer day on August 16th, 2021. Speaker of the Puducherry Assembly, R. Selvam, paid floral tributes at the memorial erected in Kizhur, a remote hamlet in Puducherry, where the transfer of power took place on the same day in 1962.

10) When was the 1st World Prediabetes Day observed?

A) 13 August
B) 14 August
C) 15 August
D) 16 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The day of 14th August is observed as World Prediabetes Day in order to raise awareness about Prediabetes and flatten the curve of diabetes, renowned experts & doctors in the field of Endocrinology & Diabetology.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles