HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 August 2021: it is based on 12 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Read: Today Top Current Affairs 12 August 2021

1) World Elephant Day is observed on?

A) 10 August
B) 11 August
C) 12 August
D) 9 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

World Elephant Day is observed on August 12 annually across the world.

2) International Youth Day (IYD) is observed on?

A) 12 August
B) 13 August
C) 14 August
D) 15 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The International Youth Day (IYD) is observed on August 12 annually across the world. the first International Youth Day (IYD) was celebrated on August 12th, 2000, and was designated by the United Nations in 1999.

3) Who is named as first Vice President of Iran?

A) Mohammad Mokhber
B) Mohammad Rasid
C) Mohammad Ajir
D) Mohammad Asif

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The President of Iran Ebrahim Raisi has named the chairman of a powerful state-owned foundation sanctioned by the United States as his first vice-president.

4) Who has assumed the post of the Chairman and Managing Director of THDCIL with immediate effect.?

A) V K Vishnoi
B) P K Vishnoi
C) S K Vishnoi
D) R K Vishnoi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

R K Vishnoi has assumed the post of the Chairman and Managing Director of THDCIL with immediate effect. before this, he was serving as Director (Technical) with effect from (w.e.f) 01.09.2019 in THDCIL.

5) Who has been appointed by RBI for an awareness campaign against cyber fraud?

A) Neeraj Chopra
B) PV Sindhu
C) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
D) Bajrang Punia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has selected Olympic Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra for its new campaign. the campaign aims to raise public awareness against digital banking fraud.

6) Name of the bank that has introduced the Honour FIRST Defence Account to fill the needs of the Armed Forces and its veterans?

A) IDFC FIRST Bank
B) SBI
C) HDFC
D) ICICI

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

IDFC FIRST Bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy. as per the MoU, The bank will offer Honour FIRST, a premium banking solution, to serving personnel and veterans of the Indian Navy

7) “Digital Prayaas” lending platform?

A) SIDBI
B) Niti
C) Ayush Ministry
D) Finance Minister

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launches an app-based digital-lending platform named ‘Digital Prayaas’. the main objective of this is to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups.

8) DRDO Successfully Test-Fires Missile with Indigenous Engine Off Odisha Coast, name it?

A) Agni-3
B) Agni
C) Trishul
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 11th August 2021, DRDO has successfully test-fired medium-range subsonic cruise missile Nirbhay. the test was conducted from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, off the Odisha coast.

9) As per the Global Youth Development Index 2020, Indian is at which position?

A) 122
B) 120
C) 119
D) 123

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Commonwealth Secretariat in London has released a new Global Youth Development Index 2020 that measures the condition of young people across 181 countries. as per the Index, India has been ranked 122nd place.

10) Which country has topped in the Global Youth Development Index 2020?

A) Slovenia
B) Norway
C) Denmark
D) Singapore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

In the Index, Singapore was ranked topmost and followed by Slovenia, Norway, Malta, and Denmark. Chad, the Central African Republic, South Sudan, Afghanistan, and Niger came last respectively.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles