HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 11 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 June 2021: it is based on 11 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Goutam Ghose gets the Best Director Award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival (UKAFF) for which film?

A) Beyond the Himalayas
B) Raahgir: The Wayfarers
C) A Death in the Gunj
D) Budhia Singh – Born to Run

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Goutam Ghose gets the Best Director Award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival (UKAFF) for Raahgir: The Wayfarers film.

2) Recently, Buddhadeb Dasgupta passed away, he was a/an?

A) Filmmaker
B) Producer
C) Author
D) Social Activist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Buddhadeb Dasgupta (Bengali film Director), died due to old-age-related ailments.

3) Name of the person who won the 2021 Pen Pinter Prize?

A) Godwin Mawuru
B) Tsitsi Dangarembga
C) Rabi Sankar
D) M Rajeshwar Rao

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The famous Zimbabwean novelist Tsitsi Dangarembga won the 2021 Pen Pinter Prize.

4) Facebook appoints ——————– as the Grievance Officer for India.

A) P Rajkumar
B) Siddharth Mohanty
C) Vipin Anand
D) Spoorthi Priya

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Facebook has appointed Spoorthi Priya as its Grievance Officer for India on its website. as per the new IT rules, Facebook has provided Spoorthi Priya’s details on the website for contacting Spoorthi Priya through an e-mail ID, and users can also post at an address in New Delhi.

5) According to the report of Chainalysis, the name of the country that has topped in terms of Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020?

A) the USA
B) China
C) India
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The traders of the United States have taken a lot of benefits of Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020 and earned $4.1 billion profit. (As per the latest report by Chainalysis).

6) Where will be India’s first International Maritime Services established?

A) Goa
B) Kolkata
C) GIFT City
D) Nashik

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

India’s first International Maritime Services will be established in GIFT City.

7) Asian Games gold medal winner Dingko Singh died, he was related to which sports/game?

A) Boxing
B) Golf
C) Tenis
D) Wrestling

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 10th June 2021, Asian Games gold medal-winning former boxer Dingko Singh has passed away at the age of 42. he was suffering from liver cancer for a long time. Dingko has inspired a generation of Indian pugilists with his swashbuckling ring craft and flamboyant personality.

8) Where is the Dihing Patkai National Park?

A) Assam
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 9th June 2021, The Government of Assam has officially declared the Dihing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as a National Park. Now, Assam state has the third-highest National Parks in India, after Madhya Pradesh is at the top of the list with 12 National Parks and, followed by, Andaman and Nicobar Islands has 9 National Parks.

9) Name of the Indian actress who received the Best Actor at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival (UKAFF)?

A) Anupriya Goenka
B) Tillotama Shome
C) Dilnaz Irani
D) M Rajeshwari Rao

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Tillotama Shome( Indian actress) has received the Best Actor at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival (UKAFF).

10) As per the ICRA, what will the GDP of India be for FY22?

A) 8.5%
B) 8.6%
C) 8.7%
D) 8.8%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The ICRA agency (ICRA is Gurgaon based credit rating agency) has estimated that the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of India will be 8.5 percent for the financial year 2021-22.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 June 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles