HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 June 2021: it is based on 12 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World Day Against Child Labour 2021 observed?

A) 12 June 
B) 13 June 
C) 14 June 
D) 15 June 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The World Day Against Child Labour is observed on 12th June every year in order to create awareness and activism to prevent child labor.

2) What is the theme of World Day Against Child Labour 2021?

A) Generation Safe & Healthy
B) Protect children from child labour, now more than ever
C) Children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams
D) Act now: End child labour!

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The theme for World Day Against Child Labour 2021 is Act now: End child labour!.

3) Recently, Siddalingaiah has passed away, he was a/an?

A) Singer
B) Social activist
C) Poet
D) Politician

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The famous Kannada poet, playwright, and Dalit activist, Siddalingaiah ( popularly known as “Dalita Kavi”), has passed away at the age of 67. he was suffering from Covid-19 related ailments.

4) Name of the entity or institution that releases The Global Liveability Index?

A) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
B) World Bank (WB)
C) World Economic Forum (WEF)
D) Economist Intelligence Unit  (EIU)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Global Liveability Index 2021 is released by the Economist’s Intelligence Unit (EIU)

5) From 1st January 2021, banks can charge from customers (per transaction)?

A) RS 21
B) RS 22
C) RS 23
D) RS 24

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

At present, banks are charging a maximum of Rs 20 per transaction (after free ATM transactions are exhausted). from 1st January 2021,RBI decided to increase this limit to Rs 21 per transaction

6) Recently, Prof Radhamohan Ji has passed away, he was a/an?

A) Environmentalist 
B) Author
C) Boxer
D) Teacher

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The famous Economist and Environmentalist and Padma Shri awardee Prof Radhamohan Ji have passed away at the age of 78.

7) Name of the person who is elected as the Chef de Cabinet for the 76th session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA)?

A) K Nagaraj Naidu
B) Pushpendra Naidu
C) Ajit Kumar Naidu
D) Virander Kumar Naidu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

UN General Assembly (UNGA), Maldivian Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid has taken a decision to appoint K Nagaraj Naidu as his Chef de Cabinet.

8) Recently, Dr Ashok Panagariya passed away, he was a/an?

A) Neurologist
B) Author
C) Social activist
D) Psychiatrist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The noted neurologist, medical researcher, and academic, Dr. Ashok Panagariya, has passed away at the age of 71. he was suffering from COVID-19 complications.

9) As per the Global Liveability Index 2021, the name of the city that has ranked at the top?

A) Osaka
B) Dubai
C) New York
D) Auckland

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Auckland, New Zealand

10) banks will start charging interchange fee per transaction for financial transactions from 1st August 2021?

A) Rs 17
B) Rs 18
C) Rs 22
D) Rs 25

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

banks will start charging interchange fees of Rs 17 per transaction for financial transactions from 1st August 2021.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 June 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles