Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 August 2021: it is based on 11 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Read: Today Top Current Affairs 11 August 2021

1) Javelin Throw Day will be observed on?

A) 10 August
B) 7 August
C) 8 August
D) 9 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) has decided to name the day of 7th August ‘Javelin Throw Day’ in India to honor Neeraj Chopra’s first historic Olympic gold.

2) In which state, PM Modi launches Ujjwala 2.0 to provide free LPG connections?

A) Karnataka
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Maharashtra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ujjwala 2.0, the second phase of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in Mahoba in Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing on 10th August 2021.

3) eNagar Mobile Application and Portal has been launched by which state?

A) Gujarat
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Maharashtra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal. The app and portal aim to provide efficient, transparent community-based services and back-office operation support to the people of Gujarat. 

4) COVID-19 death information portal was launched by which state?

A) Gujarat
B) Kerala 
C) UP
D) Maharashtra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Kerala state government has launched the Covid-19 death portal to maintain a proper record of the number of deaths due to the Covid-19 Virus.

5) In which state, ‘Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvam’(healthcare services at people’s doorstep) scheme was launched?

A) Gujarat
B) Kerala 
C) UP
D) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Mr. MK Stalin has launched the ‘Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvam’(healthcare services at people’s doorstep) scheme in Krishnagiri via video conference. 

6) Who is the author of How The Earth Got Its Beauty Book?

A) Sudha Murty
B) Anuradha Roy
C) Rijula Das
D) Prashant Desai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Veteran writer, philanthropist, and entrepreneur, Sudha Murty has launched his new book titled ‘How The Earth Got Its Beauty’. 

7) Author of “The Earthspinner novel?

A) Sudha Murty
B) Anuradha Roy
C) Rijula Das
D) Prashant Desai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

‘The Earthspinner’, the book will be released on September 03, 2021, the book has been written by Award-winning novelist Anuradha Roy. ‘The Earthspinner’ book will be published by Hachette India.

8) Who is the author of A Death in Shonagachhi Novel?

A) Sudha Murty
B) Anuradha Roy
C) Rijula Das
D) Prashant Desai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Rijula Das has released his debut novel titled ‘A Death In Shonagachhi’. The novel narrates this debate in my mind by plunging the reader into Shonagachhi, the well-known red-light district of Calcutta.

9) Who is the author of ‘The Biography of a Failed Venture’ Book?

A) Sudha Murty
B) Anuradha Roy
C) Rijula Das
D) Prashant Desai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Former cricketer of India Virender Sehwag has highlighted the need to talk about mistakes — be it in cricket, business or life and has announced a new book titled ‘The Biography of a Failed Venture’. 

10) Who is appointed as MotoGP brand ambassador?

A) Amir Khan
B) John Abraham
C) Salman Khan
D) Akshay Kumar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The sports channel from broadcast network Discovery Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood actor John Abraham as the brand ambassador for their flagship motorsport property – MotoGP

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *