HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10th September 2021: it is based on 10 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) In which year, India will host the G20 Summit?

A) 2022
B) 2024
C) 2023
D) 2025

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

India will host the G-20 summit in 2023 after getting the G20 presidency from December 1, 2022. India will convene the G20 leaders’ summit in 2023 for the first time.

2) In which state/UT, India’s tallest air purification tower was set up?

A) Delhi
B) Chandigarh
C) UP
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 8th September 2021, India’s India’s tallest air purifier tower has become operational at the Transport Chowk, Sector 26 Chandigarh. The Chandigarh adviser Dharam Pal inaugurated An air purification tower on the occasion of the 2nd International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies.

3) Ministry of Environment has launched a new portal for the regulation of air pollution in 132 Non-Attainment cities across the country, Name it?

A) PRANA Air
B) Wayu PRANA
C) Air PRANA
D) PRANA

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav has launched a portal named PRANA, for the regulation of air pollution in 132 cities, on the occasion of ‘International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies’ in non-attainment cities (NAC).

4) Who is the author of “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” book?

A) Utpal K. Banerjee
B) Rahul K. Banerjee
C) Diya K. Banerjee
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Utpal K. Banerjee

5) When is World Suicide Prevention Day observed?

A) 9th September 
B) 10th September 
C) 8th September 
D) 7th September 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed every year on September 10th across the globe. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness regarding the ways in which suicide can be prevented.

6) What is the theme of “World Suicide Prevention Day”?

A) Think a minute, change a life
B) Creating hope through action
C) Hope of action
D) Working Together to Prevent Suicide

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The theme of World Suicide Prevention Day 2021 is “Creating Hope Through Action”. The theme highlights a collective initiative towards suicide prevention.

7) When is International Day to Protect Education from Attack observed?

A) 9th September 
B) 10th September 
C) 8th September 
D) 7th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on 9 September. this day was recognized by the UN. in 2020, The Day was celebrated for the first time.

8) Name of the Minister who is named as the Sherpa for the G20 for India?

A) Piyush Goyal
B) Amit Shah
C) Nitin Gadkari
D) Kiren Rijiju

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has appointed Piyush Goyal as India’s Sherpa for the G20. Piyush will take place of Suresh Prabhu as India’s G20 Sherpa.

9) Baby Rani Maurya resigns as the Governor of which state?

A) Uttarakhand
B) Bihar
C) Assam
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya has given her resignation from the Governor post due to personal reasons before completing her tenure. Rani Maurya submitted her resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind.

10) Which country will hold the Presidency of G20 in 2021?

A) India
B) Italy
C) Indonesia
D) Japan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Italy will hold the Presidency of G20 in 2021.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles