HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 11 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11th September 2021: it is based on 11 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Who is appointed as the new Governor of Uttarakhand?

A) Gurmit Singh
B) R. N. Ravi
C) Banwarilal Purohit
D) Prof. Jagdish Mukhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Lieutenant General Gurmit Singh will serve as the new governor of Uttarakhand, will take place of Baby Rani Maurya who resigned as Governor. Gurmit Singh has served as the deputy chief of Army.

2) PM Modi has chaired which edition of the BRICS Summit 2021 virtually?

A) 13
B) 14
C) 15
D) 16

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 9th September 2021, Narendra Modi has chaired the 13th BRICS Summit through video conferencing. BRICS includes five major emerging economies of Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.

3) Which company has launched nFiNi credit card facility?

A) HDFC
B) BOI
C) RBI
D) NPCI 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack called nFiNi in collaboration with Fiserv Inc.

4) Who is appointed as the new Governor of Tamil Nadu State?

A) Gurmit Singh
B) R. N. Ravi
C) Banwarilal Purohit
D) Prof. Jagdish Mukhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

RN Ravi has been appointed as new governor Tamil Nadu state, he was serving as Nagaland’s governor. he is Centre’s interlocutor and retired IPS officer.

5) When is World EV Day observed?

A) 9th September 
B) 10th September 
C) 8th September 
D) 7th September 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World EV (Electric Vehicle) Day is observed on September 9th to mark the celebration of e-mobility. It aims to educate people about the benefits of electric vehicles.

6) Where world’s largest plant for capturing carbon dioxide directly out of the air was inaugurated?

A) France
B) China
C) Iceland
D) India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The world’s largest plant named “Orca” for capturing carbon dioxide out of the air has started its operations in Iceland on September 08, 2021, and has been Constructed by Switzerland’s Climeworks and Iceland’s Carbfix in partnership with Swiss start-up Climeworks AG.

7) When is Himalayan Diwas/ Day observed?

A) 9th September 
B) 10th September 
C) 8th September 
D) 7th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 9th September, Himalaya Diwas/Day is celebrated every year in the state of Uttarakhand with the aim of conserving the Himalayan ecosystem and region.

8) Who is appointed as the new Governor of Punjab State?

A) Gurmit Singh
B) R. N. Ravi
C) Banwarilal Purohit
D) Prof. Jagdish Mukhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Banwarilal Purohit (former Governor of Tamil Nadu)

9) In Which Indian state, India’s first-ever emergency landing strip at National Highway for the has been started for IAF Planes?

A) Uttarakhand
B) Bihar
C) Assam
D) Rajasthan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 9th September 2021, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated India’s first emergency landing strip at Gandhav Bhakasar section on National Highway-925 in Barmer, Rajasthan. the strip will be used by Indian Air Force (IAF) planes.

10) CBDT has extended the deadline to file the income tax returns for the financial year 2020-21 (AY2021-22), what is the new last date now?

A) September 30th, 2021
B) December 31st, 2021
C) October 31st, 2021
D) November 30th, 2021

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to extend the income tax return (ITR) filing deadline for the financial year 2020-21 to December 31, 2021. prior to this, the ITR filing deadline was September 30th, 2021.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 September 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles