HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8th September 2021: it is based on 08 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Gujarat announces —— %hike in DA for employees, pensioners with effect from Jul 1, 2021.

A) 10
B) 11
C) 15
D) 17

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Govt of Gujarat has announced an 11% hike in dearness allowance for its employees and pensioners with effect from July 1st, 2021. Now, the New DA rate will be 28%. prior to this, Central Govt raised DA for its employees from 17 percent to 28 percent in July.

2) Who is appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank)?

A) Harsha Bhupendra Bangari
B) Harish Bhupendra Bangari
C) Hari Bhupendra Bangari
D) Sunil Bhupendra Bangari

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Indian Govt has decided to appoint Harsha Bhupendra Bangari as the new Managing Director (MD) of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank).

3) In order to launch of digital FD facility, which bank has tied up with the Google Pay app?

A) HDFC
B) ICICI
C) Exim Bank 
D) Equitas Small Finance Bank 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB) has tied up with Google Pay in order to launch open fixed deposits (FDs) to users. As per the new initiative, Users will be allowed to book fixed deposits (FDs) on Google Pay in under 2 minutes without having to open a bank account

4) COVID-19 Affected Livelihood Support Scheme was launched by?

A) Manipur
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) MP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh has launched the COVID-19 Affected Livelihood Support Scheme. the aim of this scheme is to provide assistance to those who had been severely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic in the State.

5) When is International Literacy Day observed?

A) 5th September 
B) 8th September 
C) 6th September 
D) 7th September 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

International Literacy Day is observed on September 8 every year across the world. this day marks the importance of literacy to individuals, communities, and societies.

6) What is the theme of “Shikshak Parv-2021″?

A) Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India
B) Quality and Sustainable Schools: Innovation from Schools in India
C) Quality and Sustainable Schools: Culture from Schools in India
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India

7) theme for the International Literacy Day 2021?

A) Literacy for a human-centered recovery: Narrowing the digital divide
B) Literacy and Education
C) Literacy and Make Skills
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme of 55th International Literacy Day is “’Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide’.

8) Recently, Keshav Desiraju has passed away at 66 due to “acute coronary syndrome”, he was a/an?

A) Economic Secretary
B) Health Secretary
C) Finance Secretary
D) Education Secretary

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Former Union health secretary Keshav Desiraju has taken his last breath at the age of 66 due to “acute coronary syndrome”, was the grandson of former president Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.

9) Who is appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of BPCL?

A) Arun Saminathan
B) Arun Aggarwal
C) Arun Gupta
D) Arun Kumar Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The govt of India has given its approval to appoint Arun Kumar Singh as the full-time Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

10) Who is appointed as the new Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of the United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL)?

A) Tari Saminathan
B) Hari Radhakrishnan
C) Nirmal Singh Rai
D) SL Tripathy 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has taken a decision to appoint SL Tripathy as Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of the United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL).

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles