Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: March to 7 March 2021

Contents

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: March to 7 March 2021

The Weekly Current Affairs Quizzes section is helpful for all upcoming exams and will also help competitive exam aspirant to revise the day at ease. the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz cover topics Current Affairs from March 01 to 07, 2021.

1) When is Zero Discrimination Day observed?

A) 1st March 
B) 2nd March 
C) 3rd March 
D) 4th March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Every year, the day of 1st March is observed as Zero Discrimination Day across the world.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis” is authored by?

A) Kodi Ravichandran
B) Kodi Rai
C) Anindya Kodi
D) Anindya Dutta

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Anindya Dutta has written the book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”. the book highlights the history of Indian tennis.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Harsh Vardhan begins which edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi?

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 4th
D) 5th

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the 2nd edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi. the event will continue between 1st March and 3rd March 2021.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) When is Civil Accounts Day observed?

A) 26 February 
B) 27 February 
C) 28 February 
D) 1 March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 1st March 2021, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) has celebrated the 45th Civil Accounts Day. on this occasion, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman was present.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Where was 39th Agartala International Book Fair held??

A) Assam
B) UP
C) Tripura
D) West Bengal

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

In Tripura, the 39th edition of the Agartala International Book Fair has been inaugurated with the theme of “Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura” on 26th February 2021. during the event, The CM Shri Biplab Kumar Deb and Bangladesh Assistant High Commissioner Md. Jobayed Hossain were present.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) When is World Wildlife Day observed?

A) 1st March 
B) 2nd March 
C) 3rd March 
D) 4th March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 3rd March is observed as World Wildlife Day every year across the world. The main purpose of this day is to create awareness about the world’s wild fauna and flora.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Who has been appointed as the CEO of this Sansad Television?

A) Ravi Capoor
B) Harsh Vardhan
C) Rajnath
D) Naresh Jain

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Mr Ravi Capoor (retired IAS officer) has been elected as the Chief Executive Officer of the channel.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Name of the ministry that launched Sugamya Bharat App?

A) Social Justice and Empowerment
B) External Affairs
C) Tribal Affairs
D) Home Ministry

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 2nd March 2021, the Social Justice and Empowerment Union Minister Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has launched the “Sugamya Bharat App” and also launched a handbook named “Access – The Photo Digest”.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) When is National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) in India observed?

A) 4th March 
B) 5th March 
C) 6th March 
D) 7th March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Day of 4th March is observed as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year in India.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter”s name is a home”s identity) programme has been started off by which Indian State?

A) UP
B) Uttarakhand
C) Bihar
D) Rajasthan

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

In Nainital, The Cheif Minister of Uttarakhand State Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat has started off “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter’s name is a home’s identity) program and development schemes.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

11) When is National Safety Day (NSD) observed?

A) 1st March 
B) 3rd March 
C) 4th March 
D) 6th March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 4th March is observed as National Safety Day in order to commemorate the foundation of the National Safety Council.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

12) Who is appointed as High Commissioner of India To Australia?

A) Harpreet Vohra 
B) Rohit Vohra 
C) Manpreet Vohra 
D) Rahul Preet Vohra 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Indian Foreign Service Officer Manpreet Vohra has been elected as the High Commissioner of India to Australia.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

13) Who is appointed as chairperson of AIBA’s champions and veterans committee?

A) Mary Kom
B) Vijender Singh 
C) Akhil Kumar 
D) Jitendra Kumar

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

M C Mary Kom has been elected as the chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) champions and veterans committee. she is a six-time world champion.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

14) National Payments Corporation of India, the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, and ———– have partnered to launch “RuPay SoftPoS”.

A) SBI Payments
B) ICICI
C) LIC
D) Axis

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

National Payments Corporation of India, the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, and SBI Payments have partnered to launch “RuPay SoftPoS”.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

15) India observed Chabahar Day on ———?

A) 3rd March
B) 4th March
C) 5th March
D) 6th March

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 4th March 2021, Indians have observed the ‘Chabahar Day’ on the sidelines of the Maritime India Summit-2021.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

Leave a Comment