Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 1 Sept to 7 Sept 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 1 Sept to 7 Sept 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020: This Current Affairs quiz is going to be helpful for competitive exam and it will help to revise yourself. we have discussed important topics such as new Mission Karmayogi, Global Innovation Index 2020 and Agriota platform and made some questions on such topics. aspirants time to start practising right now.

Q.1 In which year, Late Pranab Mukherjee was awarded with Bharat Ratna award?

A) 2018
B) 2019
C) 2020
D) 2014

Answer: A

Pranab Mukherjee, he was known as ‘Pranab Da’. he served as Indian president from 2012 to 2017. in the year 2019, he was honoured with Bharat Ratna award.

Q.2 How much amount will be given to India by Japan as development assistance loan?

A) 3000 Crore
B) 3100 Crore
C) 3300 Crore
D) 3500 Crore

Answer: D

On 31st August 2020, Japan makes an announcement that they are going to provide a Development Assistance loan of 3,500 crores rupees to India. The Development Assistance loan will play an important role in helping India to combat with COVID-19 Crisis.

Q.3 Name of the City/State that gets World’s largest solar tree?

A) Kolkata
B) Durgapur
C) Siliguri
D) Asansol

Answer: B

Recently, The CSIR-CMERI has established the largest solar tree of the world in Durgapur, West Bengal and it will generate 11.5 kWp electricity.

Q.4 India’s GDP goes to what per cent in Q1 of 2020-21.

A) -23.9
B) -24.9
C) -25 
D) -22.9

Answer: A

India’s GDP goes to – 23.9 cent in Q1 of 2020-21.

Q.5 According to the global innovation index 2020, India is holding which position?

A) 46th
B) 47th
C) 48th
D) 52th

Answer: C

India has moved to 48th spot from 52th in the global innovation index. this happens the first time when India has joined in the group of top 50 countries. 

Q.6 Gandagi Bharat Chhodo campaign is related to which state?

A) Madhya Pradesh 
B) Uttar Pradesh 
C) Bihar
D) West Bengal

Answer: A

The Madhya Pradesh State has started off a 15-day long campaign titled ‘Gandagi Bharat Chhodo’. as per campaign, awareness programmes were run in 7178 settlements and apart from this, over 30 lakh citizens became the part of this campaign.

Q.7 CIL is looking for getting the target of one billion tonnes (BT) coal production by which year?

A) 2023-24
B) 2024-25
C) 2025-26
D) 2026-27

Answer: A

Coal India Ltd (CIL) has taken a decision to invest over 1.22 lakh crore rupees and this money will spent on 500 projects . more over, the investment targets to acheive one billion tonnes (BT) coal production by the year 2023-24 and it helps in making India Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) in terms of Coal.

Q.8 I Rakhwali app is related to which state?

A) Rajasthan
B) Punjab
C) UP
D) Kerala

Answer: B

On 3rd September 2020, The State Minister of Punjab Preservation Shri Sadhu Singh Dharmsot has begun an app named I RakhwaliI Rakhwali app has been introduced to make citizens safeguard the forest across the state. the App will play a role in being Greenery Saviours.

Q.9 As per Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) ranking, name of Indian state that tops?

A) Kerala
B) Telangana 
C) Uttar Pradesh 
D) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: D

As per 4th edition of the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) ranking of states for 2018-19, Andhra Pradesh state has got the first place. the BRAP ranking is also called as The Ease of Doing Business rankings

Q.10 Swami Vivekananda Assam Youth Empowerment (SVAYEM) is related to which state?

A) Bihar
B) UP
C) Assam 
D) West Bengal

Answer: C

On 4th September 2020, The Assam state govt has introduced an old scheme named ‘Swami Vivekananda Assam Youth Empowerment (SVAYEM) again. 

About Yashhuu

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 1 Sept to 7 Sept 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment