Awards

Shilp Guru and National Awards conferred to master craftspersons

30 Shilp Guru Awards and 78 National Awards for the years 2017, 2018, and 2019 have been presented to master craftspersons, 36 of whom are women on 28th November 2022. 30 Shilp Gurus were selected for the years 2017, 2018, and 2019 out of whom 24 are male and 06 are female. The awards aim to give recognition for their excellence in craftsmanship and valuable contribution to the Indian Handicrafts and textiles sector.

Shilp Guru Awards

  • The Shilp Guru Award is presented to legendary master craftspersons in recognition of excellent craftsmanship, and product excellence.
  • In 2002, The Awards were started to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the resurgence of Handicrafts in India.
  • The Shilp Guru Award consists of a gold coin, Rs.2.00 lakhs prize money, a Tamrapatra, a shawl, and a certificate.

National Awards

  • The National Awards are presented for outstanding craftsmanship in different craft categories including Metal Engraving, Chikan Hand Embroidery, Khurja Blue Pottery, Mata Ni Pachedi Kalamkari, Bandhani, Tie & Dye, Hand Block Bagh Print, Warli Art, Stone Dust Painting, Sozni Hand Embroidery, Terracotta, Tanjore Painting, Sholapith, Kantha Hand Embroidery, Palm leaf Engraving, Brass wire inlay on wood, Wood Takashi, Madhubani Painting, Gold Leaf Painting, straw craft and so on.
  • The Award contains Rs.1.00 lakh prize money, a Tamrapatra, a Shawl, and a certificate.

List of Shilp Guru Awardees for the Year 2017,2018 & 2019

S.NoYear of AwardNameCraftState
12017Smt.Amita Sachdeva                                     Stone Dust PaintingDelhi
22017Smt.Noorbanu Mohamad KhatriBandhani, Tie & DyeGujarat
32017Shri K.R.MohananWood CarvingKerala
42017Mohammed Yusuf KhatriHand Block Bagh PrintMadhya Pradesh
52017Shri V.K.MunusamyTerracottaPuducherry
62017Shri Vinod Kumar JangidSandal Wood CarvingRajasthan
72017Shri Mohan Lal SoniMiniature PaintingRajasthan
82017Shri Dilshad HusainBrass EngravingUttar Pradesh
92017Shri ZahiruddinKhurja Blue PotteryUttar Pradesh
102017Shri Tapan ChakrabartyPalm Lelaf EngravingWest Bengal
112018Shri Kondra GangadharBlock MakingAndhra Pradesh
122018Shri Chanchal Chakraborty        MetalDelhi
132018Shri Abdul Hasib                                    Bone CarvingDelhi
142018Shri Bashir Ahmed Bhat             Sozni Hand EmbroideryJammu & Kashmir
152018Ms. Gurumayum Shanti DeviArtistic TextilesManipur
162018Shri Bijay Kumar ParidaPalmleaf EngravingOdisha
172018Shri Maheswar ParidaStone Carving
182018Shri Gopal Prasad SharmaMiniature PaintingRajasthan
192018Smt. Mahamaya SikdarKantha Hand EmbroideryWest Bengal
202018Shri Ashish MalakarSholapithWest Bengal
212019 Sh.Velayudham Sreenvasulu Reddy Kalamkari Hand PaintingAndhra Pradesh
222019Ms.Suman SonthaliaWarli ArtDelhi
232019Shri Chitara Chandrakant Bhulabhai                  Mata Ni Pachedi KalamkariGujarat
242019Shri Iqbal Hussain KhanPapie MachieJammu & Kashmir
252019Shri M.RamamurthyWood CarvingKarnataka
262019Shri Mohan Lal Sharma                      Brass wire inlay on Sheeshem Wood TarkashiRajasthan
272019Sh. Asharam Meghawal                      Miniature PaintingRajasthan
282019Shri V.Panneer SelvamTanjore PaintingTamilnadu
292019Shri Chiranji Lal Yadav                        Brass EngravingUttar Pradesh
302019Smt.Naseem Bano                             Chikan Hand EmbroideryUttar Pradesh

List of National Awardees for 2017, 2018 & 2019

S.NoYearName and AddressCraft
12017Shri Dalavayi Kullayappa Leather Puppetry
22017Smt.Mahanama Devi Godana Painting
32017Mohd. IshtiyaqBone Carving
42017Shri Iqbal SheikhLac Bangles
52017Smt. Khatri Nasareenben FayazTie & Dye Dupatta
62017Shri Akhtar Hussain RatherPaper Machie
72017Shri Ghulam Ali SheikhHandmade Carpet
82017Shri Sasidharan P.AWood Carving
92017Mohd. NasirHand Block Printing
102017Shri Mubarik Khatri Hand Block Printing on Bamboo mat curtain
112017Shri Pradeep Jhariya Tarapur Hand Block Printing
122017Shri Pawan Kumar JhariyaHand Block printing of Tarapur
132017Shri  Rakesh Kumar MaharanaStone Carving
142017Shri Biranchi Narayana BeheraPainting
152017Shri Pradeepta Kumar Nayak Straw Craft
162017Smt.Sabita Mahapatra Pattachitra Painting
172017Smt. Swarnalata Mahapatra Tasar painting
182017Shri Sunil Soni Thewa Jewellery
192017Shri Shokat Ali UstaUsta Art on Camel Leather
202017Smt.Kamlesh SharmaTarkashi Wood Inlay
212017Shri Mahavir SinghBrass Metal Engraving
222017Smt. Sunita SharmaChikankari Hand Embd.
232017Smt. Mithu Rani JanaMkasland Mat, Cane & Bamboo
242017Smt.Dolon Kundu MondalTerracotta
252017Smt.Ruma KarmakarSuri Bowl Metal Craft
262018Shri Vicky   Kathputli Puppet
272018Smt. Anjali Vakil Chamba Hand Embroidery
282018Smt. Anita Chamba Hand Embroidery
292018Shri Safder Ali MirSozni Shawl Embroidery
302018Smt. Parveza Bano Sozni Shawl Embroidery
312018Shri Mohd. Bilal KhatriBagh Hand  Block Printing
322018Shri Abhay Brahmdeo PanditPottery
332018Shri Ranjan MoharanaStone Carving
342018Shri Santosh Senapati Palm leaf Engraving
352018Smt. Sanghamitra MaharanaPattachitra
362018Shri Rajendra Kumar MeherNatural Fibre Tassar Silk
372018Ms. Kuni PatraStraw Craft
382018Shri Om Prakash JangidSandal wood Carving
392018Smt. Sunita SharmaSanjhi Art  (Paper Cutting)
402018Smt.Prem Devi SonavaHand Block Printing
412018Shri Gadde Ashok KumarSilver Filigree
422018Shri Ikram HusainMetal Crafts
432018Shri Shyam SoniSanjhi Art  (Paper Cutting)
442018Shri Mohan VermaSanjhi Art  (Paper Cutting)
452018Smt. Gouri Rani JanaMasland Mat Weaving
462018Smt. Gouribala DasMasland Mat Weaving
472018Shri Bablu NandiConch Shell Engraving
482019Smt. D.SivammaLeather Puppets
492019Smt. Vibha LalMadhubani Painting
502019Shri Taj Ahmad S/o Late Sh.Anwar HussainMusical Instruments
512019Smt.Jamanaben Anchalbhai RathodSoof Kharek Embroidery
522019Ms.Dinesh KumariChamba Hand Embd. Rumal
532019Sh.Muzaffar Hussain KashooPaper machie
542019Shri Zahoor Ahmad BhatSozni Embroidery
552019Shri J.C.GangadharSandal Wood Carving
562019Shri Amar Bajirao SatputeLether Kolhapuri Chappal
572019Smt.Rajni Avinash ShirkeHand Embroidery
582019Ms.Maisnam Lalini Devi Saphee Lanphee
592019Shri Susanta Kumar DasStone Carving
602019Smt. Bijayalaxmi SwainPalmleaf Engraving
612019Smt.Swapna Manjari NayakPalm Leaf Engraving
622019Shri K.VenkateshanTerracotta
632019Shri  Sri MasilamaniSholapith craft
642019Shri Gulab SinghSilver Meenakari
652019Shri Mohammad SharifTie & Dye
662019Shri Kamal Kishore SoniBone Carving
672019Smt. Shyamalata  GahlotKoftgiri
682019Shri Dwarika Prasad SutharWood Craft Wood Painting
692019Shri Dinesh Kumar SoniWarak Printing
702019Ms. Neha Bhatia
Kundan Jadai Meenakari
712019Shri Khoob Singh YadavMetal Engraving
722019Shri Pyarelal MauryaHand made Mirzapur Dutty
732019Shri Raj Kumar Glass work Firozabad
742019Shri Ajay Kumar VermaSanjhi  Paper cutting
752019Shri Bipad Bhanjan SahaCane & Bamboo
762019Smt.Rupa Dasgupta Lace & Crochet
772019Shri Sanjay BiswasCoconut shell Carving
782019Ms. Sunetra LahiriKantha Hand Embroidery

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *