HomeNewsAwardsNational Sports Awards 2020

National Sports Awards 2020

Contents

National Sports Awards 2020 –

On 21st August 2020, The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has made an announcement for the National Sports Awards 2020. Ministry has released a list of winners. the list includes the winners of RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD, DRONACHARYA AWARD, ARJUNA AWARD, DHYAN CHAND AWARD, TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019, MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY.

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

Player NameSports
Rohit SharmaCricket
Mariyappan TPara Athletics
Manika BatraTable Tennis
Vinesh Wrestling
Rani Hockey
Complete list of Rajiv Handhi Khel Ratna Awards 2020

DRONACHARYA AWARD

Player NameSportsCategory
Dharmendra TiwaryArcheryLife-Time
Purushotham RaiAthletics Life-Time
Shiv SinghBoxing Life-Time
Romesh PathaniaHockeyLife-Time
Krishan Kumar HoodaKabaddi Life-Time
Vijay Bhalchandra MunishwarPara Powerlifting Life-Time
Naresh KumarTennis Life-Time
Om Parkash DahiyaWrestlingLife-Time
Jude Felix SebastianHockey Regular
Yogesh MalviyaMallakhamb Regular
Jaspal RanaShootingRegular
Kuldeep Kumar HandooWushu Regular
Gaurav KhannaPara BadmintonRegular
Complete list of DRONACHARYA Awards 2020

ARJUNA AWARD

  • Shri Atanu Das – Archery 
  • Ms. Dutee Chand – Athletics
  • Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy – Badminton
  • Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty – Badminton
  • Shri Vishesh Bhriguvanshi – Basketball
  • Subedar Manish Kaushik – Boxing
  • Ms. Lovlina Borgohain – Boxing
  • Shri Ishant Sharma – Cricket
  • Ms. Deepti Sharma – Cricket
  • Shri Sawant Ajay Anant -Equestrian
  • Shri Sandesh Jhingan – Football
  • Ms. Aditi Ashok – Golf
  • Shri Akashdeep Singh – Hockey
  • Ms. Deepika – Hockey
  • Shri Deepak – Kabaddi
  • Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar – Kho Kho
  • Shri Dattu Baban Bhokanal – Rowing
  • Ms. Manu Bhaker – Shooting
  • Shri Saurabh Chaudhary – Shooting
  • Ms. Madhurika Suhas Patkar – Table Tennis
  • Shri Divij Sharan – Tennis
  • Shri Shiva Keshavan – Winter Sports
  • Ms. Divya Kakran – Wrestling
  • Shri Rahul Aware – Wrestling
  • Shri Suyash Narayan Jadhav – Para Swimming
  • Shri Sandeep – Para Athletics
  • Shri Manish Narwal – Para Shooting

DHYAN CHAND AWARD

  • Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar – Athletics 
  • Ms. Jincy Philips – Athletics 
  • Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe – Badminton 
  • Ms. Trupti Murgunde – Badminton 
  • Ms. N. Usha – Boxing 
  • Shri Lakha Singh – Boxing
  • Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu – Football 
  • Shri Ajit Singh – Hockey 
  • Manpreet Singh -Kabaddi
  • J. Ranjith Kumar – Para Athletics
  • Satyaprakash Tiwari – Para Badminton 
  • Manjeet Singh – Rowing 
  • Late Sachin Nag -Swimming 
  • Nandan P Bal – Tennis 
  • Netarpal Hooda – Wrestling

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019

  • Anita Devi – Land Adventure 
  • Col. Sarfraz Singh – Land Adventure 
  • Taka Tamut – Land Adventure 
  • Narender Singh – Land Adventure
  • Keval Hiren Kakka – Land Adventure
  • Satendra Singh – Water Adventure
  • Gajanand Yadava – Air Adventure
  • Late Magan Bissa – Life Time Achievement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles