General Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 5: Economics Quiz for SSC Exam

Contents

General Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 5: Economics Quiz for SSC Exam

General Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 5 will help you to score good marks in SSC CGL, SSC CHSL and Railways exams. practice the latest quiz on General Awareness 2020 for SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Railways etc.

General Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 5 – 

1) Does the RBI govern the Commercial Banks in matters of?

A) Banks merging
B) Branch Expansion
C) Liquidity of assets
D) All 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Extreme forms of markets are?

A) Oligopoly: Monopoly
B) Perfect Competition: Monopoly
C) Perfect Competition: Monopolistic Competition
D) Perfect Competition: Oligopoly

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Find the one that is known as Narrow Money as per Indian Economy?

A) M1
B) M2
C) M3
D) M4

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Operations such as Open Market and Variation in Cash Reserve Ratio is related to which policy?

A) Budgetary Policy
B) Trade Policy
C) Monetary Policy
D) Fiscal Policy

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Goods that are either for Consumption or Investment, known as?

A) Final Goods
B) Giffen Goods
C) Inferior Goods
D) Intermediate Goods

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) Which are three P’s of Environmental Awareness?

A) Population, Poverty and Pollution.
B) Population, Politics and Price.
C) People, Poverty and Politics.
D) Power, Production and Pollution.

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Brent Index is associated with?

A) Gold Price
B) Inflation
C) MSP
D) Crude Oil Price

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : D[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) The non-expenditure Cost which occurs when the producing firm itself owns and furnishes certain factors of production is?

A) Replacement Costs
B) Explicit Costs
C) Original Costs
D) Implicit Costs

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) External Debt is?

A) Loaned by its Citizens to Foreign Govt.
B) The amount borrowed by its citizens from overseas.
C) Loaned by its Govt to the foreign Govt.
D) Borrowed by its Govt from abroad.

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : D[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Which term is not related to Computing GNP?

A) Expenditure Approach
B) Income Approach
C) Suppliers’ Preferences
D) Consumer Preferences

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Leave a Comment