HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 8 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 8 April 2021: it is based on 8 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) celebrated?

A) 6 April 
B) 7 April 
C) 8 April 
D) 9 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The day of 6th April is observed as International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) every year across the globe.

2) When is the International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Rwanda Genocide observed?

A) 6 April 
B) 7 April 
C) 8 April 
D) 9 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 7th April is observed as International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda every year across the world. this day marks the genocide against members of the Tutsi.

3) When is World Health Day is observed?

A) 6 April 
B) 7 April 
C) 8 April 
D) 9 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Every year, World Health Day is observed on 7th April across the world. On this Day, the World Health Organisation (WHO) was established on 7 April 1948.

4) What is theme of World Health Day 2021?

A) Depression: Let’s Talk
B) Universal Health Coverage: Everywhere
C) Supporting Nurses And Midwives
D) Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The World Health Day Theme 2021 is “Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone”.

5) Who is the author of book My Mother My Hero?

A) Shabbir Hussein
B) Achyuta Sananta
C) Rukhmeet S Bhatia
D) Sheikh Rehman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Indian Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu has released a new book title ‘My Mother-My Hero’ written by Dr Achyuta Samanta.

6) P. Balachandran has passed away at age of 69, was an actor of which cinema?

A) Hindi
B) Gujarati
C) Malayalam
D) Telugu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

P. Balachandran has passed away at age of 69 at his home in Vaikom. He was suffering from illness for several months and died on 5th April 2021. he was a Malayalam actor, playwright and author.

7) Recently Mehli Irani Mehli Irani has passed away at the age of 90, was related to which sports?

A) Cricket
B) Football
C) Hockey
D) Basketball

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In Dubai, Former Mumbai cricketer and “Kanga League” giant Mehli Irani has passed away at the age of 90.

8) Name of the person who is elected for the 30th GD Birla Award for scientific research?

A) Manish Sharma
B) Suman Chakraborty
C) Neha Singh
D) Sahil Joshi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Professor Suman Chakraborty is elected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research. Suman Chakraborty has given his outstanding contribution to engineering science and its applications in developing technologies for affordable healthcare.

9) Vjosa Osmani is elected as 7th new President of —————– country.

A) Slovakia
B) Vietnam
C) Singapore
D) Kosovo

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Kosovo’s new president Vjosa Osmani-Sadriu has assumed the post and becomes the country’s youngest head of state and one of the youngest in the world.

10) Who has been elected as the new mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)?

A) Chintan Vaishnav
B) Soorya Ramathan
C) Pankaj Banerjee
D) Anil Shah

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The famous socio-technologist Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been elected as new mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) The HQ of WWorld Trade Organisation is located?

A) California
B) London
C) Paris
D) Geneva

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

2) capital of Kosovo?

A) Pristina
B) Skopje
C) Shanghai
D) London

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

3) HQ of International Monetary Fund?

A) Washington
B) London
C) Geneva
D) Paris

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

4) In which year, World Bank was established?

A) 1945
B) 1944
C) 1950
D) 1956

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) HQ of RBI?

A) Kolkata
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Pune

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles