HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 8 & 9 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 & 9 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 & 9 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 & 9 August 2021: it is based on 8 & 9 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Read: Today Top Current Affairs 8 & 9 August 2021

1) According to the RBI, the projected GDP growth rate of India will be in 2021-22 (FY22)?

A) 9.0%
B) 9.5%
C) 9.6%
D) 9.8%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The bank has kept the real GDP growth for India unchanged at 9.5% in 2021-22.

2) Name of the organization that has conducted The second Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021)?

A) DRDO
B) NPCI
C) ISRO
D) BSNL

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 7th August 2021, the bilateral naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ was held between the Indian Navy and UAE Navy. the main objective of the ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ exercise is to enhance interoperability and synergy between the two navies.

3) Recently, in which event Neeraj Chopra received the gold medal for India at Tokyo Olympics?

A) Javelin Throw
B) Boxing
C) Wrestling
D) Tennis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a historic gold medal in men’s javelin throw at the Tokyo 2020 Games. Chopra threw his javelin 87.58m in his second attempt.

4) What is the RBI Policy Repo Rate?

A) 5%
B) 4%
C) 4.5%
D) 4.35%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced to keep the Repo Rate unchanged. this decision was taken after the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting which was held between August 04 to August 06, 2021. Repo Rate is 4.00%

5) Who is appointed as the new Director of Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), becomes the 1st female director?

A) Esha Banerjee
B) Pooja Banerjee
C) Dhriti Banerjee
D) Indu Banerjee

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Dr. Dhriti Banerjee has been elected as the first woman Director of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI). Banerjee is a prolific scientist and had been doing research in zoogeography, taxonomy, morphology, and molecular systematics. after her appointment, She will assume the post of Director of Zoological Survey of India (ZSI).

6) In which category, Bajrang Punia wins a bronze medal?

A) 65kg
B) 70kg
C) 75kg
D) 72kg

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

on 7th August 2021, Wrestler Bajrang Punia has won the bronze medal at Tokyo 2020 by beating Daulet Niyazbekov of Kazakhstan in 65kg category in the repechage round at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

7) In India, National Handloom Day is observed on?

A) 4 August
B) 5 August
C) 6 August
D) 7 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Every year, National Handloom Day is celebrated on 7th August to raise awareness about the Handloom Industry amongst the public at large and its contribution to socio-economic development. in 2021, people are celebrating the 7th National Handloom Day. This day also recognizes the contribution of India’s handloom weavers, from Kanjivaram to Pashmina.

8) Quit India Day is observed on?

A) August 6th
B) August 7th
C) August 8th
D) August 9th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The day of 8th August is observed as Quit India Day every year to commemorate the anniversary of the Quit India Movement. this day is also known as August Kranti Day. on 8th August 1942. Father of Nation, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi launched Quit India Movement at the All-India Congress Committee session in Bombay. 

9) Recently, Subramaniam Sankar “Babu” Narayan passed away at 86, was associated with?

A) Tennis
B) Cricket
C) Football
D) Hockey

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Former Indian footballer Subramaniam Sankar Narayan has passed away at the age of 86. he has played in the 1956 and 1960 Olympics.

10) Who launches the ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and Mobile App?

A) Virendra Kumar
B) Amit Shah
C) Harsh Vardhan
D) Rajnath Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has launched the ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App. the main aim of the portal is to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups. ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App have been developed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 & 9 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles