HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 6 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6th September 2021: it is based on 06 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) India bags How many medals at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A) 18
B) 19
C) 25
D) 31

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

India has finished their campaign at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 with 24th position. India won 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Slive, and 6 bronze medals.

2) Winner of the F1 Dutch Grand Prix 2021?

A) Lewis Hamilton
B) Max Verstappen
C) Valtteri Bottas
D) Sebastian Vettel

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 5th September 2021, Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021. Followed by, Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) and while Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) got 2nd and 3rd place in the race respectively.

3) Recently, LIC buys ——— percent shares of Bank of India?

A) 3.9
B) 3.8
C) 3.7
D) 4.2

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 2nd September 2021, the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has received 3.9 per cent (15,90,07,791 shares) of the Bank of India through open market acquisition.

4) In which event, Indian para-athlete Krishna Nagar won the gold medal at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics?

A) High Jump
B) Shooting
C) Javelin Throw
D) Badminton

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

India’s Krishna Nagar has won the gold medal in the final of the men’s singles badminton in (SH6) category. Krishna defeated Hong Kong’s Chu Man Kai. This is India’s 5th gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020.

5) Who is the author of the “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth” Book?

A) Angelina Jolie
B) Priyanka Chopra
C) Amir Khan
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie has authored a new book titled “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth”. The book is peened by Angelina Jolie, Amnesty International, and human rights lawyer Geraldine Van Bueren QC jointly.

6) India’s first digital payment interactive geospatial platform called Pulse, has been launched by?

A) Paytm
B) Google
C) PhonePe
D) SBI

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

PhonePe has launched a platform called PhonePe Pulse. it is the 1st interactive platform of the country with data insights and trends on digital payments.

7) Recently, Jacques Rogge has passed away at the age of 79, he served as the former President of which of these organizations?

A) World Anti-Doping Agency
B) International Olympic Committee 
C) Amnesty International
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Olympic sailor and orthopedic surgeon Jacques Rogge has passed away at the age of 79. he was from Belgium and had served as president of the International Olympic Committee.

8) India has signed an agreement with which country for the reconstruction of cultural heritage projects and health sector projects which got damaged during the 2015 earthquake?

A) Nepal
B) Bhutan
C) Sri Lanka
D) Bangladesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India has signed a Memorandum of Undertaking (MoU) with Nepal. An MoU aims the reconstruction of 14 cultural heritage projects and 103 health sector projects in Nepal country, such heritages were damaged during the 2015 earthquake.

9) ‘A Rude Life: The Memoir’ has been penned by?

A) Harbans Singh
B) Pooja Garg
C) Chetan Bhagat
D) Vir Sanghvi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Vir Sanghvi has authored a new memoir titled ‘A Rude Life: The Memoir’, which was released. the memoir has been published by Penguin Random House.

10) Which country topped in the term of the medal tally at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics?

A) China
B) THE USA
C) Russia
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In the List of Most medal tally at Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020, China has ranked first with 207 medals (96 golds, 60 silvers, and 51 bronzes).

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 September 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles