HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 5 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5th September 2021: it is based on 05 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the Chairperson of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) Sub-Committee?

A) Finance Minister
B) Prime Minister
C) RBI Governor
D) President

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) Sub-Committee is chaired or headed by the Governor of RBI (Reserve Bank of India).

2) Recently, who was appointed as the Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation (ASF) from India?

A) Pankaj Salodia
B) Ashok Kumar Tandon
C) Cyrus Poncha
D) Sachidanand Murthy

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 4th September 2021, Cyrus Poncha has been appointed as Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation (ASF). his appointment was done during the 41st annual general meeting of ASF. Poncha is Secretary-General of Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI).

3) In which event, Manoj Sarkar wins a bronze medal for Indian at Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A) Badminton
B) Shooting
C) Javelin Throw
D) Discuss Throw

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India’s Manoj Sarkar has won the bronze in the men’s singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics,

4) In which event, Singhraj Adhana wins two medals for India at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A) High Jump
B) Shooting
C) Javelin Throw
D) Discuss Throw

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 4th September 2021, Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal and Singhraj Adhana have won a gold medal and the silver medal in the P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final respectively.

5) When is National Teachers’ Day celebrated in India?

A) 5 September
B) 4 September
C) 3 September
D) 2 September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The day of 5th September is observed as Teachers Day annually in India. The day memorializes the birthday of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakhrishnan who was a philosopher and also a teacher and he made a lot of effort in order to contribute to the field of education. 

6) India signs Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) with ———–.

A) Russia
B) Israel
C) France
D) United States

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Defence Ministry (India) has signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) with the US Department of Defence.

7) India participates with ————- the multi-nation military exercise named ‘ZAPAD 2021’.

A) Russia
B) Nepal
C) Bangladesh 
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Indian Army has participated in a multi-nation military exercise titled ‘ZAPAD 2021’ at Nizhny in Russia. the main aim of the ‘ZAPAD 2021’ is to boost anti-terror cooperation between both armies.

8) In which event, Manish Narwal wins a gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2021?

A) Badminton
B) Tennis
C) Shooting
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 4th September 2021, Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal and Singhraj Adhana have won a gold medal and the silver medal in the P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final respectively.

9) In which event, Pramod Bhagat wins a gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2021?

A) Badminton
B) Long Jump
C) Shooting
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 4th September 2021, Indian shuttler Pramod Bhagat has won a Gold medal in the men’s singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics, beating Daniel Bethell (Great Britain) by 2-0.

10) On which date, International Day of Charity is observed?

A) 4 September
B) 5 September
C) 6 September
D) 7 September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

International Day of Charity is observed on September 5th Every year.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 September 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles