HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 5 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 May 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 5 May 2021: it is based on 5 May Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Goldman Sachs cuts India’s GDP growth rate of India to ————– in FY22 (2021-22).

A) 8%
B) 9.1%
C) 10.1%
D) 11.1%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Goldman Sachs has downgraded India’s GDP growth rate to 11.1 percent in the fiscal year FY22 due to COVID-19’s 2nd wave and lockdowns in India.

2) On which date, World Asthma Day is observed?

A) 1st Tuesday of May
B) 1st Monday of May
C) 1st Sunday of May
D) 5 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

World Asthma Day is observed on the First Tuesday of May every year across the world since 1998. In 2021, World Asthma Day was celebrated on 4th May.

3) On which date, International Day of the Midwife is observed?

A) 5 May
B) 2 May
C) 1 May
D) 3 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

International Day of the Midwife is observed on 5th May by the International Confederation of Midwives (ICM) every year across the world since 1992.

4) 89 years old Chandro Tomar was the world’s oldest player, has passed away, she was a/an?

A) Author
B) Cricketer
C) Shooter
D) Footballer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Shooter Chandro Tomar has taken her last breath at the age of 89. he was suffering from Covid-19 complications. she was also known as ‘Shooter Dadi’.

5) PV Sindhu and Michelle Li elected as the athlete ambassadors for the IOC’s ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign. Michelle Li is from which country?

A) Canada
B) The USA
C) France
D) Germany

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Badminton World Federation (BWF) has selected India’s shuttler PV Sindhu and Canada’s Michelle Li as athlete ambassadors for the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign. the main purpose of ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign is to prevent competition manipulation.

6) Which is World Hand Hygiene Day observed?

A) 3rd May 
B) 4th May 
C) 5th May 
D) 6th May 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

World Hand Hygiene Day is observed on 5th May every year by the World Health Organization (WHO) in the world.

7) Jagmohan Malhotra died due to a brief illness at the age of 94. he served as Governor of which state?

A) Jharkhand
B) Kerala
C) Jammu and Kashmir
D) Assam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Governor of Jammu and Kashmir has taken his last breath at the age of 94. he was suffering from a brief illness.

8) Who is appointed as MD of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance?

A) Mahesh Balasubramanian
B) Rakesh Balasubramanian
C) Aashish Balasubramanian
D) Mohan Balasubramanian

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 1st May 2021, Mahesh Balasubramanian has been elected as the new Managing Director (MD) of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited (KLI).

9) Recently, Manas Bihari Verma passed away at the age of 78. he was a/an?

A) Aeronautical scientist
B) Economist
C) Author
D) Social Activist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Indian aeronautical scientist, Manas Bihari Verma has passed away at the age of 78. he played an important role in the development of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) – Tejas.

10) What is the theme of the 2021 World Asthma Day?

A) Enough Asthma Deaths
B) STOP for asthma
C) Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions
D) Never too early, never too late

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The theme for 2021 World Asthma Day is “Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions“.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles