HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 5 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 March 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 5 March 2021: it is based on 5 March Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Who inaugurated Udaipur Science Centre at Udaipur?

A) Ramesh Bais
B) Amit Shah
C) Biplab Kumar Deb
D) Jishnu Deb Burman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 28th February 2021, Shri Ramesh Bais (Governor of Tripura) has inaugurated the Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura. 

2) Who has developed Udaipur Science Centre?

A) BRDO
B) National Council of Science Museums
C) NDSM
D) NDDM

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) has developed this Udaipur Science Centre.

3) Whos is appointed as chairperson of AIBA’s champions and veterans committee?

A) Mary Kom
B) Vijender Singh 
C) Akhil Kumar 
D) Jitendra Kumar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

M C Mary Kom has been elected as the chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) champions and veterans committee. she is a six-time world champion.

4) Who is appointed as High Commissioner of India To Australia?

A) Harpreet Vohra 
B) Rohit Vohra 
C) Manpreet Vohra 
D) Rahul Preet Vohra 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Indian Foreign Service Officer Manpreet Vohra has been elected as the High Commissioner of India to Australia.

5) Name of the minister that has released the final rankings of the Ease of Living Index (EoLI) 2020 and the Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020.?

A) Hardeep Singh Puri
B) Harsh Vardhan
C) Rajnath Singh
D) PM Modi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 4th March 2021, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has released the final rankings of the Ease of Living Index (EoLI) 2020 and the Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020.

6) in the Million+ category Cities (Ease of Living Index 2020), which city is at the top position?

A) Pune
B) Bengaluru 
C) Ahmedabad
D) Surat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Bengaluru 

7) In the Less than Million category (Ease of Living Index 2020), which city has topped?

A) Gandhinagar
B) Kakinada 
C) Tiruchirappalli 
D) Shimla 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Shimla was ranked the highest in ease of living, followed by Bhubaneshwar, Silvassa, Kakinada, Salem, Vellore, Gandhinagar, Gurugram, Davangere, and Tiruchirappalli.

8) in the Million+ category Cities (Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020), which city is at the top position?

A) Indore 
B) Bengaluru 
C) Ahmedabad
D) Surat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In the Million+ category, Indore has emerged as the highest-ranked municipality, followed by Surat and Bhopal.

9) In the Less than Million category (Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020), which city has topped?

A) Gandhinagar
B) Kakinada 
C) New Delhi Municipal Council 
D) Shimla 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

In the Less than Million category, New Delhi Municipal Council has emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar. 

10) Due to a sudden cardiac arrest, The Meghalaya’s MLA Mr Dr Azad Zaman passed away, he was from which party?

A) BJP
B) Congress
C) AAP
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Due to a sudden cardiac arrest, The Meghalaya’s Congress MLA Mr Dr Azad Zaman has taken his last breath at the age of 42 in West Garo Hills district. he was MLA from Meghalaya’s Rajabala constituency.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles