HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 4 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 March 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 4 March 2021: it is based on 4 March Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Matam Venkata Rao becomes the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which bank?

A) Central Bank of India
B) SBI
C) BOI
D) PNB

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Matam Venkata Rao has taken sworn in as the new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Central Bank of India.

2) Name of the person who has topped in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?

A) Bill Gates
B) Jeff Bezos
C) Elon Musk
D) Mukesh Ambani

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

As per the list, Elon Musk has Topped after adding a massive $151 billion during the year 2020 to lead his net worth to $197 billion.

3) When is National Safety Day (NSD) observed?

A) 1st March 
B) 3rd March 
C) 4th March 
D) 6th March 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 4th March is observed as National Safety Day in order to commemorate the foundation of the National Safety Council.

4) “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter”s name is a home”s identity) programme has been started off by which Indian State?

A) UP
B) Uttarakhand
C) Bihar
D) Rajasthan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

In Nainital, The Cheif Minister of Uttarakhand State Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat has started off “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter’s name is a home’s identity) program and development schemes.

5) Name of the IPS officer that gets additional charge as the Director General (DG) of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?

A) Kuldiep Singh
B) Hardev Singh
C) Kulwant Singh
D) A P Maheshwari

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Centre has decided to appoint IPS officer Kuldiep Singh as the Director General (DG) of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). he was given an additional charge.

6) in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021, Mukesh Ambani is at which position?

A) 6th
B) 7th
C) 8th
D) 9th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

In India, Mukesh Ambani (Reliance Industries chairman) has got the 8th position on the Hurun Global Rich List 2021 with an $83 billion (approximately Rs 6.09 lakh crore) net worth.

7) When is National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) in India observed?

A) 4th March 
B) 5th March 
C) 6th March 
D) 7th March 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Day of 4th March is observed as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year in India.

8) theme of the theme of the National Safety Day 2021?

A) Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)
B) Safety Culture for Building Nation
C) positive behaviour at the workplace
D) Safety Performance by Use of Advanced Technology

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The National Safety Day Theme 2021 is “Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)”.

9) Where is the HQ of the Central Bank of India?

A) Mumbai
B) New Delhi
C) Bangalore
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Headquarters – Mumbai

10) Hurun Global Rich List 2021, Bernard Arnault is at which position?

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 5th
D) 7th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Followed by Jeff Bezos (Amazon.com Inc CEO) and Bernard Arnault (chief executive of LVMH Moët Hennessy – Louis Vuitton SE) has ranked 2nd and 3rd place with $189 billion and $114 billion net worth respectively.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles