Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4th September 2021: it is based on 04 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the city that is to host the 12th Defence Expo-2022?

A) Gandhinagar
B) Delhi
C) Indore
D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The 12th Defence Expo-2022 will be conducted in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between March 10th, 2022, and March 13th, 2021, in a hybrid format.

2) Who is appointed as the head of the committee that will review the existing guidelines of the Journalist Welfare Scheme?

A) Pankaj Salodia
B) Ashok Kumar Tandon
C) Ravinder Kumar
D) Sachidanand Murthy

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Prasar Bharati Board Member Ashok Kumar Tandon has been appointed as the head of the committee.

3) Praveen Kumar wins a silver medal in which event at the Tokyo Paralympics Games?

A) High Jump
B) Shooting
C) Javelin Throw
D) Discuss Throw

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Indian para-athlete Praveen Kumar has won a silver medal in the men’s high jump T64 event at Tokyo Paralympics on 3rd September 2021.

4) Avani Lekhara wins two medals at the ongoing Tokyo Games in which event?

A) High Jump
B) Shooting
C) Javelin Throw
D) Discuss Throw

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Indian para-shooter Avani Lekhara has clinched a Bronze Medal in 50m Rifle 3 Position SH1 event at the Tokyo Paralympics Games on 3rd September 2021.

5) As per the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, India ranks at?

A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 2

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021. as per the List, the USA has topped with 396 unicorns and followed by China and India have been ranked at 2nd and 3rd places with 277 and 51 unicorns respectively.

6) Harvinder Singh won a medal in which event, becomes the first-ever Indian para-athlete?

A) High Jump
B) Archery
C) Javelin Throw
D) Discuss Throw

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 3rd September 2021, India’s ace archer Harvinder Singh has clinched a bronze medal in men’s individual recurve open in Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

7) Who is appointed as the new Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha?

A) Mallikarjun Kharge
B) Dr. Bhagwat Karad
C) Parasaram Pattabhi Kesava Ramacharyulu 
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Dr. Parasaram Pattabhi Kesava Ramacharyulu has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of the Upper House of Parliament, with effect from August 31, 2021. his appointment was done by Rajya Sabha chairman M Venkaiah Naidu.

8) As per the list of Times World University Rankings 2022, Which university has topped?

A) University of Oxford
B) Stanford University
C) Harvard University
D) California Institute of Technology

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Times Higher Education (THE) has released THE World University Rankings 2022 results on September 2nd, 2021. as per the results, the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom has topped the list for the sixth consecutive year.

9) As per the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, India has how many Unicorns?

A) 51
B) 61
C) 71
D) 81

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India has been ranked at 3rd with 51 unicorns.

10) As per the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, Which country has ranked first?

A) the United States
B) India
C) China
D) UK

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021. as per the List, the USA has topped with 396 unicorns

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *