HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2021: it is based on 31 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) In which category, Devendra Jhajharia wins a silver medal at the Paralympics 2020?

A) Shotting
B) Javelin Throw
C) Discuss Throw
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Devendra Jhajharia and Sundar Singh Gurjar have won silver a best throw of 64.35m and bronze medals respectively in men’s javelin throw at the Tokyo Paralympics.

2) The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) increases the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) to ————- years.

A) 18-70
B) 18-71
C) 18-72
D) 18-75

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has announced to increase the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from 65 years to 70 years.

3) In which category, Avani Lekhara wins the first gold medal for India at Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A) Shotting
B) Javelin Throw
C) Discuss Throw
D) Shooting

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 30th August 2021, Avani Lekhara (paralympic shooter from India) has won a gold medal with a score of 249.6 in the final at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in the women’s 10m air rifle standing SH1 event.

4) The #FollowPaymentDistancing campaign was launched by?

A) RuPay
B) SBI
C) RBI
D) Finance Ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched a strategic campaign – #FollowPaymentDistancing. the main aim of this campaign is to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers amid these unpredictable times.

5) Buddhadeb Guha has passed away at the age of 85, he was a/an?

A) Singer
B) Writer
C) Actor
D) Producer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Eminent Bengali writer Buddhadeb Guha has passed away at the age of 85 due to a massive cardiac arrest. he was the author of many notable works such as Madhukari (Honey Gatherer), “Koeler Kachhe” (Near the Koel bird), “Sobinoy Nibedon” (Humble Offering).

6) In which category, Indian para-athlete Sumit Antil has bagged a gold medal at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics?

A) Discuss Throw
B) Javelin throw
C) Shooting
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Sumit Antil has won a gold medal in the men’s javelin throw F64 final event at the Tokyo Paralympics, made a new world record throw of 68.55m.

7) In which event, Yogesh Kathuniya wins a silver medal for India at Paralympics 2020?

A) Discuss Throw
B) Javelin throw
C) Shooting
D) High Jump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The discus thrower from India Yogesh Kathuniya has claimed a silver medal in the men’s Discus Throw F56 final event at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020 with a throw of 44.38m.

8) Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia has appointed as the independent director?

A) Rajnish Kumar
B) Rajnish Puri
C) Rohit Bhattacharya
D) Ankay Kant

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 30th August 2021, HSBC Asia has appointed former SBI chairman Rajnish Kumar as a non-executive director for its Hong Kong-headquartered Asia unit.

9) Stuart Binny announces his retirement, he is a player of?

A) Football
B) Cricket
C) Tennis
D) Hockey

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

37-year-old and All-rounder Stuart Binny has announced his retirement from first-class and international cricket. he holds the record of the best bowling figures (6 wickets for four runs )in ODI format against Bangladesh.

10) PhonePe gets a direct broking licence from which entity to conduct insurance business?

A) IRDAI
B) Niti Aayog
C) RBI
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 30th August 2021, PhonePe has received an insurance broking license from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai).

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles