Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 January 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 January 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 30 January 2021: it is Based on 30 January Current Affairs and Important News. we make 10 important current affairs questions for banking and competitive exams. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt Current Affairs Quiz 30 January 2021.

Read Current Affairs for 30 January 2021: Click Here

1) Which state has launched jail tourism initiative?

A) Delhi
B) UP
C) Kerala
D) Maharashtra

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

150 years old Yerawada Central Prison has been launched as a jail tourism initiative by The Prison Department of Maharashtra. the jail tourism initiative will play a role in helping students learn about historical experiences.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) In which year, Yerawada Central Prison was built?

A) 1866
B) 1868
C) 1869
D) 1870

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Yerawada Central Prison was built in 1866.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Who is chosen as SBI Deputy MD?

A) Ashish Kumar
B) Ashwini Kumar Tewari
C) Swaminathan
D) Sanjay Gupta

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Swaminathan J as SBI Deputy MD for a period of three years.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Who is chosen as SBI’s MD?

A) Ashish Kumar
B) Ashwini Kumar Tewari
C) Swaminathan
D) Sanjay Gupta

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Swaminathan J and Ashwini Kumar Tewari as SBI Deputy MD and SBI MD for a period of three years.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) As per the Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index, which country has topped?

A) Singapore
B) Taiwan 
C) Japan
D) India

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

As per the Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index, Singapore country has topped.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) As per the Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index, India is at which position?

A) 5th
B) 8th
C) 9th
D) 10th

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

as per the index, India has got 10th position among 11 Asia Pacific countries.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Who has released Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index?

A) EIU
B) ADB
C) WHO
D) WB

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has released ”Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index‘’. as per the index, India has got 10th position among 11 Asia Pacific countries.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Cloris Leachman passed away at 94, She was a ——— Actress.

A) American 
B) British
C) Chinese
D) None

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Famous American actor Cloris Leachman has passed away at the age of 94. she was one of the most decorated actors in American television history.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Arvind Joshi passed away at age of 84, he was a —— actor?

A) Rajasthani
B) Gujrati
C) Marathi
D) Tamil

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 29th January 2021, The Famous Gujarati film and theatre actor Arvind Joshi has taken his last breath at the age 84 in at Nanavati Hospital in Vile Parle.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) When is Martyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas observed?

A) 28th January
B) 29th January
C) 30th January
D) 31st January

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 30th January is observed as Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas annually. it highlights the memory of Mahatma Gandhi.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

Leave a Comment