HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 3 & 4 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 & 4 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 & 4 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 3 & 4 April 2021: it is based on 3 & 4 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Which leader’s birth anniversary will be as a public holiday from now-on.

A) Swami Vivekananda
B) Rabindranath Tagore
C) DR Ambedkar
D) Abdul Kalam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Indian Govt has decided to declare Ambedkar Jayanti (the birth anniversary of Dr BR Ambedkar ) as a public holiday.

2) When will Ambedkar Jayanti be celebrated in India.

A) 14 May
B) 10 April
C) 15 April
D) 14 April

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Ambedkar Jayanti falls on 14 April every year and will be considered a public holiday in 2021.

3) Indan Air Force received 4th batch of Rafale fighter jets from France, How many Rafale fighter jets have been given to India as the 4th batch?

A) 3
B) 5
C) 7
D) 6

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 31st March 2021, the Indian Air Force has received three Rafales as the fourth batch from France. Rafale fighter jets started flying non-stop from Istres Air Base in France.

4) Indian Air Force has received how many Rafales from France so far?

A) 12
B) 13
C) 14
D) 15

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

After this new arrival of the three jets, India has 14 Rafale fighter jets in total.

5) Name of the country that registers the world’s 1st Covid vaccine Carnivac-Cov for animals?

A) India
B) China
C) Russia
D) The UK

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 31st March 2021, Russia has registered the first animal vaccine named Carnivac-Cov in the world against coronavirus.

6) Who has recently been appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB)?

A) Mallika Srinivasan
B) Viral Acharya
C) Raghuram Rajan
D) Mamta Srinivasan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 1st April 2021, Mallika Srinivasan has been appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB). Mallika is serving as Chairman and Managing Director of Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Limited.

7) Who is the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ ?

A) Nitin Gokhale 
B) Shiv Aroora
C) Shailendra Joshi
D) RN Kao

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 31st March 2021, Nitin Gokhale has authored a new book named ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’.

8) Who is the author of Suparipalana book which is the Telugu version of the book titled Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance?

A) Nitin Gokhale 
B) Shiv Aroora
C) Shailendra Joshi
D) R.N. Kao

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has released a book named ‘Suparipalana’,. Suparipalana book has been written by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Kumar Joshi.

9) International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action comes on which date?

A) 4th April 
B) 5th April 
C) 6th April 
D) 7th April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 31st March 2021, Nitin Gokhale has authored a new book named ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’.

10) What is the theme of the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action 2021?

A) Protect, Partnership, and Progress 
B) Perseverance, Partnership, and Protect
C) Perseverance, Protect, and Progress
D) Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Theme 2021 – “Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress”.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles