HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 28 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 June 2021: it is based on 28 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the bank that launched the Aarogyam healthcare business loan scheme for the healthcare sector?

A) HDFC Bank
B) SBI
C) Canara Bank
D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new business loan scheme named ‘Aarogyam Loan’ for the healthcare sector. the main aim of this loan scheme is to extend financial support, during the difficult times of the COVID-19.

2) The first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) of India will be commissioned by 2022. Which company is building?

A) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LTD
B) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd
C) Goa Shipyard LTD
D) Cochin Shipyard LTD

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: India’s first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) will be commissioned by 2022. The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has informed it. It will be named INS Vikrant, in memory of India’s first aircraft carrier.

3) International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking comes on which date?

A) 26 June
B) 27 June
C) 28 June
D) 29 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on 26 June every year. this day highlights to fight against drug abuse and the illegal drug trade since 1989.

4) It’s a Wonderful Life: Roads to Happiness book has been authored by?

A) Arundhati Roy
B) Krishna Saksena
C) Jhumpa Lahiri
D) Ruskin Bond

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: The famous author Ruskin Bond has come out with his new book named “It’s a Wonderful Life: Roads to Happiness“. Ruskin Bond is a recipient of the Padma Bhushan award.

5) When is International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on?

A) 24 June
B) 25 June
C) 26 June
D) 28 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: The day of 26th June is observed as International Day in Support of Victims of Torture in order to speak out against the crime of torture and this day also honors and supports victims and survivors throughout the world.

6) theme of the 2021 International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking?

A) Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives
B) Make Knowledge for Better Care
C) Health for Justice, Justice for Health
D) Obey Facts On Drugs, Save Lives

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The theme of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2021 is “Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives”

7) $125 million financial support has been approved by —————— the ‘Resilient Kerala Program’.

A) ADB
B) World Bank
C) RBI
D) IMF

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The Executive Directors of World Bank (WB) have announced to approve a $125 million support for the ‘Resilient Kerala Program’. the Resilient Kerala Program’s financial support will help in preparedness against natural disasters, climate change impacts, disease outbreaks, and pandemics.

8) As per the Ind-Ra, the GDP growth rate of the Indian economy will be ————–for 2021-22 (FY22).

A) 9.6%
B) 9.7%
C) 9.72%
D) 9.8%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has cut the GDP growth rate of India for the fiscal year FY22 (2021-22) at 9.6%. prior to this, Ind-Ra estimated at 10.1 percent for fiscal year FY22.

9) Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is observed on?

A) 27 June
B) 28 June
C) 29 June
D) 30 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The day of 27th June is observed as United Nations Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises Day. it aims to celebrate the work of MSMEs in local and global economies and their contribution to sustainable development.

10) Who is elected as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India?

A) Nittoor Srinivasa Rau
B) N Patel
C) K. V. Chowdary
D) Praveen Sinha

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The Vigilance Commissioner, Suresh N Patel has been elected as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India in the Central Vigilance Commission. he has assumed the post from 24th June 2021.

11) Who has launched e-PGS platform for its group business operations?

A) LIC
B) SBI
C) HDFC
D) Axis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) introduces a new IT platform called ‘e-PGS’. ‘e-PGS’ platform will be for its group business operations.

12) What is the deadline to link PAN with Aadhaar?

A) 30 August 2021
B) 30 September 2021
C) 30 October 2021
D) 30 November 2021

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has taken a decision to extend the deadline for the mandatory linking of the Permanent Account Number (PAN) with the Aadhaar number due to the 2nd wave of COVID-19. now, the new deadline is September 30, 2021.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 June 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles