HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 28 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 July 2021: it is based on 28 July Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) theme of the World Hepatitis Day 2021?

A) Hepatitis Prevention
B) Hepatitis-free future
C) Prevent hepatitis B and C
D) Hepatitis Can’t Wait

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021 is “Hepatitis can’t wait”,

2) As per the IMF, the Indian GDP growth rate will be ——- for 2021.

A) 9.5%
B) 9.8%
C) 10.5%
D) 11.5%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has downgraded India’s economic growth projection by 300 basis points to 9.5 percent for the current financial year.

3) Player who received the Gold medal in the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Olympic Games in Tokyo, name it?

A) Ryan Sheckler
B) Kelvin Hoefler
C) Yuto Horigome
D) Jagger Eaton

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Japanese Yuto Horigome has won the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Olympic Games. the competition was held at Ariake Urban Sports Center, in Tokyo.

4) On which date, World Nature Conservation Day is observed?

A) 25 July
B) 26 July
C) 27 July
D) 28 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Every year, World Nature Conservation Day is observed on July 28 across the world. The main aim of this day is to create awareness about protecting nature and adopting best practices for conserving our natural resources.

5) Which country has organized The annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states for 2021?

A) India
B) Tajikistan
C) China
D) Mongolia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is on his visit to Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021. during his visit, he will attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states.

6) Who will be the new and 23rd Chief Minister of Karnataka?

A) Basavaraj S Bommai
B) Jagadish Shettar
C) S. M. Krishna
D) Ramakrishna Hegde

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has appointed Basavaraj S Bommai as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka. his appointment was done following the legislative party meeting at Bengaluru’s Capitol hotel.

7) Dholavira has been inscribed on the UNESCO’s World Heritage list, where is the Dholavira?

A) Kerala
B) Assam
C) Telangana
D) Gujarat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

World Heritage Committee has inscribed The historic Harappan City ‘Dholavira’ in the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat on UNESCO’s World Heritage list during the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO.

8) When is World Hepatitis Day observed?

A) 28 July
B) 25 July
C) 26 July
D) 27 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Hepatitis Day is observed on 28 July to raise awareness of viral hepatitis. hepatitis is an inflammation of the liver that causes severe liver disease and hepatocellular cancer.

9) The bilateral joint military exercise INDRA 2021 will be conducted between 1 August and 13 August 2021 and will be held between the Indian Army with which country?

A) France
B) the United States
C) Russia
D) Bangladesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

12th Edition of Indo-Russia joint military Exercise INDRA 2021 will start from 1st August 2021 and will end on 13 August 2021 at Volgograd, Russia. 

10) In which state, The foundation stone of the first-ever Bamboo Industrial Park of the Northeast was laid?

A) Kerala
B) Assam
C) Gujarat
D) Nagaland

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Himanta Biswa Sarma, The chief minister of Assam State, has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park at Manderdisa Village, Dima Hasao.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 July 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles