HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 28 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 28 April 2021: it is based on 28 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) As per Oxford Economics, India’s GDP growth forecast will be ——— for FY 2021-22.

A) 11.9%
B) 11.1%
C) 10.2%
D) 11.2%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Oxford Economics has downwarded the GDP growth forecast for India country to 10.2 % for the fiscal 2021-22. prior to this, Oxford Economics pojected at 11.8 percent.

2) As per the SIPRI report 2021, India got which place in the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database for the year 2020?

A) 1st
B) 2nd
C) 3rd
D) 4th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 26th April 2021, the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) published its report titled ‘SIPRI Military Expenditure Database’. as per the report, India has been as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020.

3) RBI issued a license to Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited under which Section of the RBI Act?

A) Section 22 (1)
B) Section 23 (1)
C) Section 24 (1)
D) Section 25 (1)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

RBI issued a license to SFB under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

4) When is Workers’ Memorial Day observed?

A) 27 April
B) 28 April
C) 29 April
D) 30 April

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The Workers’ Memorial Day is marked on 28th April every year. this day is also called international Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured Workers.

5) Who is the author of the book titled “The Living Mountain”?

A) Amitav Ghosh
B) Amitav Rai
C) Amitav Sharma
D) Amitav Bal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The author Amitav Ghosh has written A new book titled “The Living Mountain” and will be released in January 2022. HarperCollins Publishers India will publish The book.

6) World Day for Safety and Health at Work comes on which date?

A) 25 April
B) 26 April
C) 27 April
D) 28 April

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The day of 28th April is observed as World Day for Safety and Health at Work every year across the world.

7) Name of the tennis player who won the 2021 Barcelona Open Tournament?

A) Stefanos Tsitsipas
B) Roger Federer
C) Rafael Nadal
D) Novak Djokovic

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Spanish Tennis player maestro Rafael Nadal has won the 2021 Barcelona Open single’s title. in the final, he defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) by 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-5 points.

8) Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi recently died at the age of 80, he was a renowned poet and singer of which language?

A) Gujarati
B) Hindi
C) Tamil
D) Urdu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The famous and noted Gujarati poet and folk singer Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi has taken his last breath at the age of 80. he was also known as Kavi Dad.

9) author of the novel “Whereabouts”?

A) Jhumpa Lahiri 
B) Ruskin Bond
C) Salman Rushdie
D) Amitav Ghosh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The famous American author Jhumpa Lahiri has introduced her new novel titled “Whereabouts”. It is an English translation of the Italian novel ‘Ias Dove Mi Trovo’.

10) As per the SIPRI report, which country topped the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database ranking for the year 2020?

A) USA
B) Russia
C) China
D) India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

the United States has topped in the term of military spender in the world in 2020 with $778 billion and followed by China is at 2nd place with $252 billion.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles